Identity Card — 23 Jan 2002 at 16:28

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for an identity card for British residents; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):-

The House divided: Ayes 77, Noes 106.

Noes voted against identity cards bill

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabtellaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)both
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCtellno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenContellno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive