Selective Schools (Transitional Arrangements) — 16 Apr 2002 at 15:42

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish that a maximum of five per cent. of pupils can be selected, by aptitude or ability, for admission to any state secondary school; to specify the period of time in which, and the means by which, those schools currently exceeding this percentage will be required to reduce their selective intake to five per cent.; to specify the criteria for such selection and the means by which schools should conduct assessments; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):-

The House divided: Ayes 163, Noes 112.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BaronBillericayConno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)tellno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabtellaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabtellaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)tellno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive