Security Screen — 22 Apr 2004 at 16:34

Question accordingly negatived.

Main Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 112, Noes 76.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabtellno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)tellno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive