Third Report of the Procedure Committee — Election of an MP to More Than One Seat — Brian Haw's Protest Camp — 3 Nov 2004 at 19:17

Those who voted Aye agreed that "this House takes note of" the Third Report of the Procedure Committee, Session 2002–03, on Sessional Orders and Resolutions, HC 855, and the Government's Response thereto (published as the Committee's Third Special Report of the current Session, HC 613); approves the proposals set out in paragraphs 9, 10 and 25 of the Report for changes in the practice of the House at the beginning of each Session; and, as recommended in paragraph 9(b), makes the following provision:

All Members of this House who are returned for two or more places in any part of the United Kingdom should choose for which of the places they will serve, within one week after it appears that there is no question about their election for that place.

The majority of the debate was, however, about paragraph 25 and the effect its recommendations were intended have on criminalizing Brian Haw's protest camp in Parliament Square. This may have been what some of the MPs were voting against.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConboth
Andrew RobathanBlabyConboth
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabtellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabtellaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemtellno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive