Refugees (Family Reunion) (No.2) Bill — Second Reading — Refugees' Family Reunion — Immigration Law — Legal Aid — 16 Mar 2018 at 13:00

The majority of MPs taking part voted for refugees in the United Kingdom to be permitted to sponsor a wider set of family members to join them and to allow legal aid to be used in relation to refugee family reunion applications in England and Wales.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The support for the motion enabled the Bill to continue its path to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)tellno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)tellaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive