Refugees (Family Reunion) (No.2) Bill — Second Reading — Refugees' Family Reunion — Immigration Law — Legal Aid — 16 Mar 2018 at 13:00

The majority of MPs taking part voted for refugees in the United Kingdom to be permitted to sponsor a wider set of family members to join them and to allow legal aid to be used in relation to refugee family reunion applications in England and Wales.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The support for the motion enabled the Bill to continue its path to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con4 42 (+2 tell)015.2%
Lab91 0035.1%
LDem4 0033.3%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP28 (+2 tell) 0085.7%
Total:129 42028.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)tellno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConabsent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conabsent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantConabsent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConabsent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashConabsent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Lababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)absent
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLababsent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLababsent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Lababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)tellaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive