Sewel Convention — Convention that the UK Parliament Does Not Normally Legislate on Matters Devolved to the Scottish Parliament — 18 Jun 2018 at 21:29

The majority of MPs voted to note they had considered the convention that the United Kingdom parliament does not normally legislate on matters devolved to the Scottish parliament.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

  • That this House has considered the Sewel Convention.

Section 2 of the Scotland Act 2016[1] provided for the the following, under the title: "The Sewel convention":

  • it is recognised that the Parliament of the United Kingdom will not normally legislate with regard to devolved matters without the consent of the Scottish Parliament.”

The naming of the convention arose following a House of Lords debate on the Scotland Bill on the 21st of June 1998 during which John Sewel, a Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Scottish Office stated[2]:

  • we would expect a convention to be established that Westminster would not normally legislate with regard to devolved matters in Scotland without the consent of the Scottish parliament.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)both
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)tellaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive