Friends of Douglas Hogg MP, Sleaford and North Hykeham

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
92.6% David CameronWitneyCon
92.2% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
91.4% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
90.2% George OsborneTattonCon
90.1% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
89.8% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
89.1% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
88.9% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
88.8% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
88.8% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
88.3% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
88.1% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
88.0% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
87.8% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
87.8% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
87.8% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
87.7% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
87.6% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
87.6%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
87.6% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
87.5% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
87.5% Charles HendryWealdenCon
87.3% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
87.2% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
87.2% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
87.1% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
86.9% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
86.8% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
86.6% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
86.6% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
86.5% Bill CashStoneCon
86.5% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
86.4% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
86.2% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
86.2% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
86.0% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
85.5% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
85.4% John RandallUxbridgeCon
85.0% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
84.4% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
84.1% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
84.1% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
83.9% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
83.7% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
83.5% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
82.4% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
82.3% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
81.7% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
81.3% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
80.9% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
77.8% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
77.6% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
76.7% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
76.4% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
75.8% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
75.5% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
75.5% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
74.9% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
74.8% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
74.7% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
74.7% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
74.4% David LawsYeovilLDem
74.3% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
73.6% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
73.3% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
73.3% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
72.7% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
72.5% John PughSouthportLDem
72.4% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
72.3% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
72.3% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
71.7% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
71.5% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
71.3% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
70.1% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
69.9% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
67.0% Michael WeirAngusSNP
66.7% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
66.5% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
65.6% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
64.2% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
35.4% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
31.2% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
26.4% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
21.8% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
21.8% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
21.6% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
19.7% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
18.6% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
17.0% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
16.5% David DrewStroudLab
16.5% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
16.4% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
16.3% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
16.0% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
16.0% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
15.9% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
15.8% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
15.7% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
15.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
15.5% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
15.3% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
15.3% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
15.3% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
15.1% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
15.1% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
15.0% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
14.9% David WrightTelfordLab
14.8% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
14.8% Claire WardWatfordLab
14.8% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
14.7% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
14.7% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
14.7% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
14.7% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
14.5% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
14.5% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
14.5% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
14.4% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
14.4% Keith HillStreathamLab
14.4% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
14.4% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
14.4% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
14.4% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
14.3% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
14.3% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
14.3% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
14.3% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
14.3% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
14.3% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
14.3% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
14.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
14.2% David KidneyStaffordLab
14.2% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
14.2% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
14.2% John SpellarWarleyLab
14.2% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
14.1% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
14.1% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
14.0% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
14.0% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
14.0% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
14.0% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
14.0% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
13.9% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
13.9% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
13.9% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
13.9% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
13.8% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
13.8% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
13.8% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
13.7% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
13.7% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
13.7% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
13.7% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
13.7% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
13.7% David CairnsInverclydeLab
13.6% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
13.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
13.6% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
13.5% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
13.5% Neil TurnerWiganLab
13.5% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
13.4% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
13.4% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
13.3% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
13.3% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
13.3% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
13.2% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
13.2% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
13.2% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
13.2% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
13.1% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
12.9% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
12.8% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
12.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
12.6% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
12.5% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
12.5% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
12.4% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
12.2% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
12.2% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
12.1% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
11.6% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
11.4% David LammyTottenhamLab
11.3% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
11.0% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
11.0% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
10.4% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
10.0% Robin CookLivingstonLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive