Friends of Dr Brian Mawhinney MP, North West Cambridgeshire

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
96.9% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
93.8%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
93.8%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent
93.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
93.7% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
93.6%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
93.5%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
93.3% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
93.3% Peter ViggersGosportCon
93.3% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
93.1% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
93.1% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
92.9% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
92.8%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
92.8% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
92.6% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
92.6% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
92.6% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
92.6% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
92.6% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
92.5% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
92.5% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
92.4% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
92.4% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
92.3% David WillettsHavantCon
92.3% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
92.3% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
92.2% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
92.2% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
92.1%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
92.0% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
92.0% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
92.0% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
91.9% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
91.9% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
91.9% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
91.8% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
91.8% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
91.8% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
91.8% David TredinnickBosworthCon
91.6% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
91.6% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
91.6%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
91.6% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
91.6% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
91.5% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
91.4% Robert SymsPooleCon
91.3% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
91.3%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
91.3% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
91.3%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
91.1% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
91.0% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
91.0% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
91.0% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
90.9% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
90.9% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
90.8% George OsborneTattonCon
90.8% John RandallUxbridgeCon
90.7% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
90.6%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
90.5% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
90.4% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
90.3%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
90.2%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
90.1% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
89.8% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
89.2% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
89.1% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
86.5%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
85.1% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
83.3% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
83.1% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
83.0% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
82.9%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
80.2% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
79.6% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
79.5% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
78.6% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
68.0%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
67.7% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
67.6% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
67.2% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
66.1% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
66.0% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
65.4% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
65.4% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
65.0% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
64.5% John PughSouthportLDem
63.5% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
63.4%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
63.4% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
63.0% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
62.7% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
62.7% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
62.7%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
62.4% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
62.1% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
61.8% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
61.6% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
61.4%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
61.3%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
61.0% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
60.5%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
59.0% Michael WeirAngusSNP
57.6% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
57.0% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
54.8% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
50.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent
21.3% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
21.1% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
20.7%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
19.7%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
19.6%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
19.5% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
19.2% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
19.2% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
19.0% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
18.9% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
18.9% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
18.6%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
18.5% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
18.4% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
18.3% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
18.3% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
18.2%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
18.2% Claire WardWatfordLab
18.1% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
18.1% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
18.0% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
18.0% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
17.9% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
17.9% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
17.8% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
17.7%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
17.7%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
17.7% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
17.6% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
17.6%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
17.6% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
17.6% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
17.6% Neil TurnerWiganLab
17.5% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
17.5% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
17.4% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
17.4% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
17.4%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
17.4% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
17.4% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
17.4% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
17.3%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
17.3% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
17.3% George MudieLeeds EastLab
17.3% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
17.3% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
17.3% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
17.3% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
17.2% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
17.2% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
17.1% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
17.0%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
17.0% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
17.0% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
17.0% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
17.0% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
17.0% John SpellarWarleyLab
17.0%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
16.9% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
16.9% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
16.9% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
16.9% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
16.9% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
16.9% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
16.9%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
16.8% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
16.8%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
16.8% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
16.8%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
16.8%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
16.8%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
16.8% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
16.8%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
16.7% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
16.7% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
16.7%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
16.7% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
16.7%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
16.6% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
16.6% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
16.6% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
16.6%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
16.6% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
16.6% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
16.6% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
16.5% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
16.5% Don TouhigIslwynLab
16.5% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
16.5% Martin SalterReading WestLab
16.5% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
16.5% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
16.4% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
16.4%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
16.4% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
16.4% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
16.4% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
16.4% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
16.3%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
16.3% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
16.3% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
16.3% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
16.3% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
16.3% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
16.2% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
16.2% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
16.2% Angela SmithBasildonLab
16.2% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
16.2% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
16.2% Bill RammellHarlowLab
16.2%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
16.2% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
16.2% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
16.2%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
16.1% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
16.1% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
16.0% David WrightTelfordLab
16.0% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
16.0% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
16.0% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
16.0%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
16.0% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
15.9% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
15.9% Ian StewartEcclesLab
15.8% Howard StoateDartfordLab
15.8% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
15.8% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
15.8% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
15.7% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
15.5% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
15.5% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
15.4% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
15.4% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
15.4% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
15.4%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
15.4%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
15.2%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
15.1% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
15.0%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
15.0% Chris MoleIpswichLab
14.9% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
14.8%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
14.7% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
14.7%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
14.6%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
14.6% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
14.4% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
14.4% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
14.2%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
14.0% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
13.9% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
13.9%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
12.2%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive