Friends of Linda Gilroy MP, Plymouth, Sutton

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
99.5% Robin CookLivingstonLab
99.3% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
99.0% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
98.9% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
98.9% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
98.7% David LammyTottenhamLab
98.7% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
98.6% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
98.5% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
98.5% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
98.4% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
98.4% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
98.2% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
98.2% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
98.1% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
98.1% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
98.1% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
98.0% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
98.0% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
98.0% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
97.9% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
97.9% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
97.9% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
97.9% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
97.9% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
97.8% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
97.8% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
97.7% Martin SalterReading WestLab
97.7% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
97.7% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
97.7% Neil TurnerWiganLab
97.7% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
97.7% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
97.7% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
97.7% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
97.7% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
97.7% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
97.6% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
97.6% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
97.5% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
97.5% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
97.5% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
97.5% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
97.4% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
97.4% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
97.4% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
97.4% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
97.3% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
97.3% David CairnsInverclydeLab
97.3% Vera BairdRedcarLab
97.3% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
97.3% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
97.3% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
97.3% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
97.2% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
97.2% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
97.2% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
97.2% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
97.2% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
97.2% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
97.2% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
97.2% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
97.2% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
97.2% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
97.2% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
97.2% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
97.1% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
97.1% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
97.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
97.1% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
97.1% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
97.1% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
97.0% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
97.0% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
97.0% David KidneyStaffordLab
97.0% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
97.0% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
97.0% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
97.0% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
97.0% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
97.0% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
97.0% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
96.9% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
96.9% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
96.9% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
96.9% David WrightTelfordLab
96.9% Keith HillStreathamLab
96.9% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
96.9% Claire WardWatfordLab
96.9% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
96.9% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
96.8% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
96.8% John HealeyWentworthLab
96.8% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
96.7% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
96.7% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
96.7% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
96.6% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
96.4% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
96.4% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
96.4% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
96.2% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
96.2% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
96.2% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
96.1% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
96.1% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
96.1% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
96.0% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
95.9% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
95.8% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
95.7% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
95.6% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
95.6% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
95.6% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
95.6% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
95.5% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
95.5% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
95.5% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
95.5% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
95.0% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
95.0% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
94.7% John SpellarWarleyLab
94.6% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
94.0% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
94.0% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
93.2% David DrewStroudLab
93.2% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
92.7% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
92.2% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
92.1% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
91.7% John GroganSelbyLab
90.2% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
89.8% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
85.4% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
80.3% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
70.7% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
30.8% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
27.1% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
25.1% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
23.8% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
23.7% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
23.6% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
23.5% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
23.4% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
23.2% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
23.2% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
23.1% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
22.9% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
22.9% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
22.6% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
22.5% Michael WeirAngusSNP
22.4% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
22.4% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
22.3% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
22.3% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
21.9% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
21.9% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
21.6% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
21.2% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
20.9% John PughSouthportLDem
20.5% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
20.3% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
20.2% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
20.1% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
20.1% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
20.0% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
19.3% David LawsYeovilLDem
19.2% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
19.0% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
19.0% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
18.4% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
18.2% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
17.6% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
17.2% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
15.9% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
15.8% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
14.7% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
14.5% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
13.8% John RandallUxbridgeCon
13.7% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
12.8% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
12.3% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
12.2% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
12.1% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
11.8% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
11.6% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
11.4% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
11.3% David AmessSouthend WestCon
11.3% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
11.2% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
11.1% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
11.0% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
10.9% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
10.9% Crispin BluntReigateCon
10.6% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
10.6% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
10.6% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
10.5% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
10.4% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
10.4% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
10.4% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
10.3% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
10.2% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
10.1% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
9.8% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
9.8% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
9.7% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
9.5% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
9.5% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
9.4% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
9.4% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
9.2% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
9.2% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
9.0% Robert SymsPooleCon
8.9% Bill CashStoneCon
8.9% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
8.7% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
8.6% Charles HendryWealdenCon
8.5% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
8.5% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
8.3% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
8.1% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
8.1% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
8.0% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
8.0% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
8.0% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
7.9% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
7.9% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
7.9% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
7.7% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
7.6% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
7.6% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
7.5% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
7.4% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
7.2% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
6.8% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
6.7% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
6.7% George OsborneTattonCon
6.4% Robert KeySalisburyCon
6.4% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
6.1% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
6.0% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
5.8% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
5.7% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
4.7% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
4.2% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
3.0% David CameronWitneyCon
2.5% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
0.0% John HowellHenleyCon

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive