Friends of Vera Baird MP, Redcar

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
99.2% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
99.0% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
98.9% Robin CookLivingstonLab
98.9% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
98.8% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
98.8% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
98.7% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
98.7% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
98.7% John HealeyWentworthLab
98.7% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
98.7% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
98.7% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
98.6% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
98.6% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
98.6% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
98.6% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
98.6% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
98.6% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
98.6% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
98.6% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
98.5% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
98.5% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
98.5% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
98.5% David LammyTottenhamLab
98.5% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
98.5% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
98.5% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
98.5% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
98.4% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
98.4% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
98.4% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
98.4% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
98.4% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
98.4% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
98.4% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
98.4% David CairnsInverclydeLab
98.3% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
98.3% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
98.3% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
98.3% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
98.3% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
98.3% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
98.3% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
98.3% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
98.3% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
98.3% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
98.3% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
98.3% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
98.3% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
98.3% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
98.2% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
98.2% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
98.2% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
98.2% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
98.2% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
98.2% David KidneyStaffordLab
98.2% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
98.2% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
98.2% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
98.1% Keith HillStreathamLab
98.1% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
98.1% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
98.1% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
98.1% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
98.1% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
98.1% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
98.1% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
98.1% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
98.1% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
98.1% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
98.1% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
98.1% John SpellarWarleyLab
98.1% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
98.1% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
98.1% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
98.0% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
98.0% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
98.0% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
98.0% Neil TurnerWiganLab
98.0% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
98.0% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
98.0% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
97.9% David WrightTelfordLab
97.9% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
97.9% Claire WardWatfordLab
97.9% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
97.9% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
97.9% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
97.9% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
97.9% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
97.9% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
97.9% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
97.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
97.8% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
97.8% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
97.7% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
97.7% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
97.7% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
97.6% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
97.5% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
97.5% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
97.5% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
97.3% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
97.3% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
97.2% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
97.2% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
97.2% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
97.1% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
96.9% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
96.9% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
96.7% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
96.7% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
96.7% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
96.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
96.5% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
96.4% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
96.4% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
96.1% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
94.7% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
94.5% David DrewStroudLab
94.4% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
93.8% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
92.9% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
92.7% John GroganSelbyLab
92.5% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
91.8% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
86.6% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
83.5% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
74.3% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
25.0% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
22.6% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
22.4% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
21.7% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
21.7% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
21.4% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
21.1% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
20.8% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
20.8% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
20.7% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
20.7% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
20.5% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
20.2% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
20.2% David LawsYeovilLDem
20.1% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
20.0% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
19.7% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
19.7% Michael WeirAngusSNP
19.2% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
18.9% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
18.9% John PughSouthportLDem
18.7% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
18.6% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
18.4% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
18.3% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
18.0% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
17.9% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
17.8% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
17.4% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
17.2% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
17.1% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
16.1% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
16.1% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
15.6% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
15.5% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
14.4% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
14.3% John HowellHenleyCon
13.9% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
12.9% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
12.2% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
11.7% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
11.6% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
11.2% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
11.1% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
11.0% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
10.9% John RandallUxbridgeCon
10.8% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
10.7% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
10.2% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
9.9% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
9.6% Crispin BluntReigateCon
9.6% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
9.4% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
9.3% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
9.2% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
9.2% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
9.2% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
9.1% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
9.0% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
8.8% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
8.8% Charles HendryWealdenCon
8.8%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
8.8% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
8.7% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
8.7% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
8.5% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
8.5% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
8.4% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
8.4% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
8.3% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
8.3% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
8.3% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
8.3% Bill CashStoneCon
8.2% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
8.1% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
7.9% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
7.7% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
7.6% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
7.6% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
7.6% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
7.5% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
7.5% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
7.5% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
7.3% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
7.3% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
7.2% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
7.2% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
7.1% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
7.1% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
6.9% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
6.9% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
6.7% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
6.6% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
6.5% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
6.5% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
6.5% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
6.4% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
6.2% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
6.1% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
6.1% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
5.7% George OsborneTattonCon
5.5% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
4.3% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
4.0% David CameronWitneyCon
3.1% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
3.0% Robert KeySalisburyCon
2.9% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive