European Parliamentary Elections Bill — 26 Feb 1998

I beg to move amendment No. 36, in page 3, line 5, leave out 'at' and insert 'in respect of'.

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin):

With this, it will be convenient to discuss Government amendment No. 37.

Amendment agreed to.

Amendment made: No. 37, in page 3, line 17, leave out 'at' and insert 'in respect of'.-- [Ms Quin.]

I beg to move amendment No. 29, in page 3, line 40, leave out

'representatives to the European Parliament'

Amendment agreed to.

I beg to move amendment No. 12, in page 3, line 41, after 'State' insert

', provided that the poll shall always be held on Thursday.'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 95, Noes 223.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessContellaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)tellno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive