Motion made, and Question put forthwith pursuant to Standing Order No. 119(9) (European Standing Committees).
That the draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the European Police Office) Order 1997, which was laid before this House on 19th November, be approved.-- [Mr. Pope.]
The House divided: Ayes 286, Noes 60.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |