European Parliamentary Elections Bill — 26 Feb 1998

I beg to move amendment No. 36, in page 3, line 5, leave out 'at' and insert 'in respect of'.

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin):

With this, it will be convenient to discuss Government amendment No. 37.

Amendment agreed to.

Amendment made: No. 37, in page 3, line 17, leave out 'at' and insert 'in respect of'.-- [Ms Quin.]

I beg to move amendment No. 29, in page 3, line 40, leave out

'representatives to the European Parliament'

Amendment agreed to.

I beg to move amendment No. 12, in page 3, line 41, after 'State' insert

', provided that the poll shall always be held on Thursday.'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 95, Noes 223.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a not-for-profit free service. However, it does cost us money to 'keep the lights on'. To do this cheaply, we get our 100% renewable electricity from Bulb - who tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six' electricity suppliers and will give us and YOU £50 credit if you switch your gas and electricity to them using our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessContellaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)tellno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. We're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email t[email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive