City of London (Ward Elections) Bill (By Order) — 24 Feb 1999

Order for Second Reading read.

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

Many things in the City of London have a very long history. The local electoral system dealt with in the Bill is certainly one of them. In recent times, the shortcomings of the system have been the subject of some criticism--shortcomings that have been recognised by the City corporation itself.

Dealing with those shortcomings legislatively has, however, been less straightforward, but it is what the corporation seeks to do in the measure. It does so in the context that none of the political parties now has a policy of abolishing the corporation, so the issue is one of reform and of how the City's various interests may be more evenly represented.

Although the Bill is corrective in nature, it would be quite wrong to infer that local government in the City has failed to work. The reverse is the case. The common council, which discharges the local authority functions in the City, is widely credited for its innovative activities. Indeed, one of the foundations of the success of the City as the leading international financial centre is the support that is given by its own dedicated local authority, to which the present Prime Minister testified in a lecture in the City in September 1996.

The corporation's support for democratic rights also has a long history. This speech is not the occasion for that trawl through history, but it is perhaps worth recalling that the passage of the Great Reform Bill of 1832 through the House followed strident petitions to Parliament from the City civic urging those reforms.

The last royal commission on London local government, which sat for three years between 1957 and 1960--perhaps I should declare an interest and say that it

24 Feb 1999 : Column 450

was appointed by my father--recognised the distinct nature of local government in the City, and recommended its retention.

That was 110 years ago--the man who asked the question was my grandfather. Alas, I did not know him--he died before I was born. However, he would turn in his grave if I did not speak on the matter to which he devoted his life.

Question, That the Question be now put, put and agreed to.

Question put accordingly, That the Bill be now read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 198, Noes 91.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamContellaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)tellno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabboth
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labouraye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive