Business of the House — East of England Regional Grand Committee — 25 Jun 2009 at 16:04

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No.117A(3)),

That the East of England Regional Grand Committee shall meet in Bedford on Tuesday 8 September between 2.00 pm and 5.30 pm to take questions under Standing Order No. 117B (Regional Grand Committees (questions for oral answer)) and to hold a general debate on priorities for a future regional strategy. -(Kerry McCarthy.)

The House divided: Ayes 120, Noes 105.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Bill WigginLeominsterContellno
David WillettsHavantConno
Rob WilsonReading EastContellno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabtellaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
David HowarthCambridgeLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive