Sustainable Communities Act 2007 (Amendment) Bill — Clause 2 — New procedure for proposals under Sustainable Communities Act 2007 — 8 Apr 2010 at 12:30

Amendment proposed: 5, in page 2, line 15, at end insert

'within six months of receiving such a proposal.'.- (Mr. Chope.)

Question put, that the amendment be made.

The House divided: Ayes 1, Noes 212.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)tellno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)tellno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive