House of Lords Reform — Exclusion of remaining Hereditary Peers — 8 Jul 2003 at 12:41

The majority Aye voters approved the idea, in principle, of bringing in a Bill to remove the remaining hereditary peers who sit in the House of Lords.[1]

This Bill would repeal section 2 of the House of Lords Act 1999. Section 2 was a compromise between Tony Blair and Viscount Cranborne, the then Leader of the Conservative Party in the House of Lords, to allow 92 hereditary peers to retain their seats in the Lords.

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabtellaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)tellno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)tellno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)tellaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive