Points of Order — Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment) — 17 Oct 2006 at 15:42

The aye-voters failed to obtain permission to introduce a bill increasing the permitted number of regional (so-called "super-") casinos from one to eight under the Gambling Act 2005.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)tellno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabtellaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)tellaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive