Friends of John McFall MP, Dumbarton

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
95.6% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
95.3%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
94.9% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
94.5% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
94.4% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
94.3% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
94.3% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
94.2% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
94.2% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
94.2% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
94.0% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
94.0% Bill RammellHarlowLab
94.0% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
93.9% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
93.9%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
93.9%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
93.9%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
93.9% Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
93.8% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
93.7% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
93.7%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
93.7% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
93.7% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
93.7%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
93.7% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
93.6% Howard StoateDartfordLab
93.6% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
93.6% Don TouhigIslwynLab
93.5% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
93.5% Claire WardWatfordLab
93.5% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
93.5% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
93.5%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
93.5% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
93.5% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
93.5% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
93.5% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
93.5% Ian StewartEcclesLab
93.5% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
93.4%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
93.4% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
93.4% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
93.4% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
93.4% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
93.4% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
93.4% John SpellarWarleyLab
93.3%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
93.3% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
93.3% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
93.3% Angela SmithBasildonLab
93.3% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
93.2% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
93.2% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
93.2% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
93.2% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
93.2% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
93.2% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
93.2%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
93.2%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
93.1% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
93.1% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
93.1% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
93.1% Neil TurnerWiganLab
93.1% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
93.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
93.1%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
93.1%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
93.1% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
93.1% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
93.1% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
93.0% John MannBassetlawLab
93.0% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
93.0% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
93.0% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
93.0% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
93.0% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
93.0% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
93.0% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
92.9% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
92.9% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
92.9% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
92.9% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
92.9% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
92.9%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
92.9%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
92.9%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
92.8%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
92.8% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
92.8%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
92.8%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
92.8% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
92.8% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
92.8%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
92.8%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
92.7%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
92.7% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
92.7% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
92.7% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
92.7%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
92.7% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
92.7% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
92.7% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
92.6% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
92.6% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
92.6% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
92.6%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
92.6% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
92.6% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
92.6%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
92.5% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
92.5% Chris MoleIpswichLab
92.5% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
92.5% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
92.5% David WrightTelfordLab
92.5% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
92.4% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
92.4% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
92.2% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
92.2% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
92.2%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
92.2% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
92.2% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
92.1% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
92.1% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
92.1% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
92.1% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
92.1%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
92.1%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
92.0% George MudieLeeds EastLab
92.0% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
92.0% Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab
92.0% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
91.9% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
91.9% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
91.8%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
91.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
91.8% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
91.8% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
91.8% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
91.8%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
91.7% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
91.6% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
91.6% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
91.6% Martin SalterReading WestLab
91.6% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
91.6%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
91.5% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
91.4% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
91.3%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
91.3%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
91.3%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
91.2%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
91.2% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
90.9% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
90.9% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
90.8%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
90.6%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
90.1% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
89.4% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
88.9%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
88.9% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
88.7% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
88.6% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
88.5% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
87.1%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
86.5% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
85.9% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
85.7%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
84.7% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
84.6%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
83.7%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
82.9% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
80.5% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
79.2% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
77.2%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lab
68.0%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
63.6% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
34.9% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
34.8% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
34.0% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
32.5% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
32.4% Michael WeirAngusSNP
32.3%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
31.2% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
31.1%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
30.9% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
30.9%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
30.7% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
30.5% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
30.5% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
29.6% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
29.2% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
29.1%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
28.6% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
28.4% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
28.3% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
28.1% John PughSouthportLDem
27.9% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
27.2% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
27.1% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
26.9%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
26.0% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
25.7% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
25.6% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
25.2% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
24.8% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
23.0%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
21.2%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
20.1% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
19.2% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
18.7%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
16.0% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
15.3% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
15.1% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
14.8%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
14.4% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
14.2%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
14.2% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
14.1% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
14.1% David TredinnickBosworthCon
14.0% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
13.7% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
13.6%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
13.6% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
13.5% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
13.4% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
13.3% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
13.2% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
13.2% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
13.2% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
13.2% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
13.2% John RandallUxbridgeCon
13.1% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
13.0% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
13.0% Robert SymsPooleCon
13.0%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
13.0% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
12.9% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
12.9% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
12.8%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
12.8% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
12.8% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
12.8% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
12.7% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
12.7%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
12.7% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
12.7% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
12.6% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
12.6% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
12.6% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
12.6% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
12.6%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
12.5% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
12.5% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
12.5% George OsborneTattonCon
12.5%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
12.4% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
12.4% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
12.3% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
12.2% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
12.1% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
12.1% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
12.0% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
12.0% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
12.0% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
11.9% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
11.9% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
11.9% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
11.8% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
11.8% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
11.8% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
11.8% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
11.7% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
11.7%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
11.7% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
11.5% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
11.5% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
11.4% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
11.4% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
11.4% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
11.3% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
11.3%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
11.2% Peter ViggersGosportCon
11.0%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
11.0% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
10.7% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
10.6% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
10.6% David WillettsHavantCon
10.4%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
10.3% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
9.4% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
8.6% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
6.9% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
3.5%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent
0.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive