Friends of Steve Webb MP, Northavon

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
100.0% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
98.6% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
98.6% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
98.5% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
97.9% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
97.8% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
97.5% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
97.4% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
97.4% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
97.3% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
97.3% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
97.3% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
97.2% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
96.9% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
96.8% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
96.7% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
96.7% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
96.7% John PughSouthportLDem
96.3% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
96.3% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
96.3% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
96.1% David LawsYeovilLDem
95.9% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
95.8% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
95.7% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
95.7% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
95.7% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
95.6% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
95.4% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
95.2% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
95.1% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
95.0% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
94.8% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
87.2% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
84.9% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
84.7% Michael WeirAngusSNP
84.6% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
84.3% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
83.5% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
82.7% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
82.1% David CameronWitneyCon
81.8% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
81.7% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
80.8% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
80.2% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
79.6% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
79.5% Robert KeySalisburyCon
79.0% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
79.0% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
78.3% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
77.8% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
77.7% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
77.7% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
77.5% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
77.4% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
76.9% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
76.4% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
76.3% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
76.2% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
76.0% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
75.8% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
75.7% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
75.7% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
75.7% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
75.5% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
75.4% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
75.3%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
75.3% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
75.2% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
75.1% John RandallUxbridgeCon
75.0% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
75.0% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
74.9% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
74.8% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
74.8% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
74.7% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
74.7% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
74.7% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
74.5% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
74.4% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
74.3% George OsborneTattonCon
74.3% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
74.2% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
74.2% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
74.2% John HoramOrpingtonCon
74.1% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
74.1% Crispin BluntReigateCon
74.1% Bill CashStoneCon
73.9% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
73.7% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
73.7% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
73.6% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
73.6% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
73.6% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
73.3% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
73.2% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
73.1% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
73.1% Robert SymsPooleCon
73.0% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
72.9% Charles HendryWealdenCon
72.8% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
72.4% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
72.3% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
72.1% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
72.1% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
72.0% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
71.7% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
71.7% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
71.6% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
71.5% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
71.3% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
71.1% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
70.7% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
70.1% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
69.7% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
68.6% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
68.0% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
47.3% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
45.8% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
39.3% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
36.3% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
35.7% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
32.1% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
31.3% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
31.1% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
31.0% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
30.1% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
28.3% David DrewStroudLab
28.0% John GroganSelbyLab
27.9% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
27.7% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
27.7% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
27.3% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
26.3% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
26.2% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
26.1% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
25.4% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
25.3% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
25.0% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
25.0% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
25.0% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
24.9% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
24.9% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
24.8% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
24.8% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
24.6% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
24.6% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
24.4% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
24.4% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
24.4% Robin CookLivingstonLab
24.3% David LammyTottenhamLab
24.3% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
24.3% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
24.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
24.2% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
24.2% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
24.0% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
24.0% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
24.0% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
24.0% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
23.9% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
23.9% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
23.9% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
23.9% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
23.8% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
23.8% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
23.8% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
23.8% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
23.7% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
23.7% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
23.6% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
23.6% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
23.6% David KidneyStaffordLab
23.5% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
23.4% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
23.4% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
23.4% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
23.4% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
23.4% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
23.3% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
23.3% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
23.3% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
23.2% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
23.2% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
23.2% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
23.2% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
23.1% John HealeyWentworthLab
23.1% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
23.1% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
23.0% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
23.0% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
23.0% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
23.0% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
23.0% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
22.8% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
22.8% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
22.7% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
22.7% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
22.7% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
22.6% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
22.6% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
22.6% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
22.6% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
22.6% Claire WardWatfordLab
22.5% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
22.5% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
22.5% Keith HillStreathamLab
22.4% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
22.4% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
22.4% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
22.4% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
22.4% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
22.4% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
22.3% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
22.2% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
22.2% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
22.2% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
22.2% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
22.2% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
22.2% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
22.1% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
22.0% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
22.0% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
22.0% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
22.0% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
21.7% John SpellarWarleyLab
21.6% Vera BairdRedcarLab
21.6% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
21.5% Martin SalterReading WestLab
21.5% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
21.5% David CairnsInverclydeLab
21.5% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
21.4% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
21.2% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
21.2% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
21.2% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
21.2% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
21.2% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
21.2% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
21.1% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
21.1% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
20.9% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
20.9% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
20.8% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
20.7% Neil TurnerWiganLab
20.7% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
20.6% David WrightTelfordLab
20.5% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
20.2% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
20.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
19.9% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
19.9% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
19.7% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
19.7% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
19.6% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
19.5% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
19.4% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
19.0% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
18.8% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
18.8% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
18.6% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
18.5% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
18.3% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
15.9% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
15.8% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
14.8% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
9.4% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive