Rewarding Democracy Commission — 29 Nov 2000

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a Commission, to be called the Rewarding Democracy Commission, to inquire into the reasons why those entitled to vote in elections either fail to register as an elector or decline to vote when registered and to produce recommendations for rewarding those who vote in parliamentary and other elections.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business: --

The House divided: Ayes 79, Noes 143.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)tellno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabtellaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabtellaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
John TaylorStrangfordUUPno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)tellno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive