The majority of MPs voted against accepting recommendations 1-4, 6, 7 and 13[1] of the following recommendations made by the Members Estimate Committee.[2] See below for details of these recommendations.
They did this by replacing the motion which read:[3]
-
This House
-
welcomes the Third Report from the Members Estimate Committee: Review of Members Allowances (House of Commons Paper 578);
-
endorses in particular the recognition of the need for a robust system of scrutiny for parliamentary allowances and the accompanying emphasis in the Report on improved audit;
-
and is of the opinion that
-
Recommendations 1-5 (audit and assurance),
-
Recommendations 6 and 7 (scope of overnight expenses),
-
Recommendations 9 and 10 (Communications Allowance),
-
Recommendations 11 and 12 (travel),
-
Recommendations 13 and 14 (overnight expenses),
-
Recommendation 15 (resettlement), and
-
Recommendations 16-18 (other SSRB recommendations)
-
should be implemented, subject to decisions of the Members Estimate Committee with respect to their introduction and application;
with an alternative motion, which read:[4]
-
This House
-
welcomes the report from the Members Estimate Committee;
-
recognises the need to strengthen the system of scrutiny and is of the opinion that a rigorous internal system of audit of the Additional Costs Allowance be introduced covering 25 per cent. of hon. Members each year, and every hon. Member each Parliament;
-
and is of the opinion that Recommendations 5 (staff contracts), 8 (constituency offices), 9 and 10 (communications allowance), 11 and 12 (travel), 14 (overnight expenses), 15 (resettlement), and 16, 17 and 18 (other SSRB recommendations) be approved
The rejected recommendations are as follows:
Recommendation 1 was for a "robust new system of practice assurance involving regular financial health checks on records kept and processes used in Members' offices with outside professional teams covering about 25% of Members each year". This was substituted by a "rigorous internal system of audit".
Recommendation 2 would have extended "the scope of the audit engagement so that it is the same as for other public bodies."
Recommendation 3 would have reduced the receipt threshold from £25 to zero so that all claims, however small, would have had to be backed by receipts.
Recommendation 4 was for the Green Book (setting out the rules on allowances for Members) to be revised to specify more detailed rules.
Recommendation 6 was for MPs to no longer be able to claim reimbursement for furniture and household goods or for capital improvements.
Recommendation 7 was that MPs representing constituencies in outer London should be eligible to claim half of any overnight expenses allowance.
Recommendation 13 was for the Additional Costs Allowance to comprise of a £19,600 maximum budget for accommodation (excluding furniture, household goods and capital improvements) but operating on the basis of itemised reimbursement and a flat rate of £30 for daily subsistence.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | both |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | both |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst UKIP (front bench) | both |