Devolution of Powers Relating to Energy Generation to the National Assembly for Wales. — 31 Jan 2012 at 17:16

The majority of MPs voted against devolving powers relating to energy generation to the National Assembly for Wales.

The rejected motion was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that powers relating to energy generation in Wales be devolved to the National Assembly for Wales; and for connected purposes.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)tellno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)tellaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)tellaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive