National Health Service (Amended Duties and Powers) Bill — Second Reading — 21 Nov 2014 at 13:15

The majority of MPs voted for a series of changes to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State for Health in relation to the NHS; including a duty to promote comprehensive health service based on social solidarity; powers to direct more parts of the NHS and the power to cap the income NHS trusts can earn from providing services to private patients.

MPs were considering the National Health Service (Amended Duties and Powers) Bill[1][2] at its second reading. This vote was on the motion:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The motion was passed which enabled the Bill to continue on its path to becoming law.

The Bill:

  • Places a duty on the Secretary of State to promote comprehensive health service based on social solidarity.
  • Gives the Secretary of State the power to give directions to: Clinical Commissioning Groups; The National Health Service Commissioning Board; NHS Trusts and Special Health Authorities.
  • Allows the Secretary of State to cap the income NHS trusts can earn from providing services to patients outside the NHS.
  • Requires the consent of the Secretary of State to mergers or major property transactions by NHS foundation trusts.
  • Removes the competition functions from Monitor and excludes the NHS from the provisions of the Competition Act 1998.
  • Provides that no legally enforceable procurement obligations shall be imposed on NHS commissioners in relation to any arrangement which is proposed to take effect or takes effect by way of an NHS contract.
  • Provides that no ratification of the proposed Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership Treaty shall cause any legally enforceable procurement or competition obligations to be imposed on any NHS body entering into any arrangement for the provision of health services in any part of the health service.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)tellno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)tellno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodUKIPaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)tellaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive