Draft Representation of the People (Annual Canvass) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 — Data Matching — Paperless Process — 31 Oct 2019 at 16:33

The majority of MPs voted in favour of "data matching" with Department for Work and Pensions records to enable electoral roll officers to identify homes where electors are unlikely to have changed since the previous year, and to use electronic means such as an email or text message to confirm who lives at such properties.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)tellaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independentno
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Independentaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellaye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Independentaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Independentaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Independentaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Independentaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive