Role of MPs in Appointment of Prime Minister and Cabinet — 1 Jul 2020 at 14:10

The majority of MPs voted against MPs in the House of Commons nominating the Prime Minister and approving Cabinet members.

The motion rejected by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That
  • leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the House of Commons to nominate the Prime Minister and approve appointments to the Cabinet;
  • to establish the office of Acting Prime Minister;
  • and for connected purposes.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPaye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNPaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDemaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPaye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDemaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Dave DooganAngusSNPaye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst SNPaye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNPaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPtellaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPaye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPaye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPtellaye
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNPaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPaye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNPaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPaye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPaye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNPaye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNPaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldwhilst Conno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Contellno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldConno
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Conno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Mark MenziesFyldewhilst Conno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Conno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Tom RandallGedlingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Conno
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
William WraggHazel GroveContellno
Jacob YoungRedcarConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive