The majority of MPs voted against MPs in the House of Commons nominating the Prime Minister and approving Cabinet members.
The motion rejected by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That
-
leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the House of Commons to nominate the Prime Minister and approve appointments to the Cabinet;
-
to establish the office of Acting Prime Minister;
-
and for connected purposes.
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Claire Hanna | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | Con | no |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | whilst Con (front bench) | tellno |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | no |
James Daly | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | no |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con | no |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | no |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con | no |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | no |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | absent |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | absent |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Órfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | absent |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | absent |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | absent |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | absent |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | absent |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Lab | absent |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent | absent |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con | absent |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Finucane | Belfast North | SF | absent |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab | absent |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | absent |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | absent |
Christopher Hazzard | South Down | SF | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | absent |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | absent |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con | absent |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | absent |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab | absent |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst SNP (front bench) | absent |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con | absent |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | absent |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | absent |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | absent |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | absent |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab | absent |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con | absent |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con | absent |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | absent |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | absent |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | absent |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | absent |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | absent |