Friends of Jim Cousins MP, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
97.9% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
97.0% Robin CookLivingstonLab
95.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
94.1% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
93.5% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
93.1% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
93.0% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
92.9% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
92.9% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
92.7% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
92.6% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
92.6% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
92.5% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
92.5% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
92.4% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
92.3% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
92.3% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
92.2% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
92.1% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
92.1% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
92.0% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
92.0% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
92.0% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
91.9% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
91.9% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
91.8% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
91.8% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
91.8% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
91.7% David CairnsInverclydeLab
91.7% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
91.6% Edward BallsNormantonLab
91.6% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
91.6% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
91.5% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
91.5% John GroganSelbyLab
91.5% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
91.4% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
91.4% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
91.4% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
91.4% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
91.3% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
91.3% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
91.3% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
91.2% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
91.2% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
91.1% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
91.1% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
91.1% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
91.1% David DrewStroudLab
91.1% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
91.0% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
91.0% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
90.9% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
90.9% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
90.9% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
90.8% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
90.8% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
90.8% David KidneyStaffordLab
90.8% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
90.8% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
90.7% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
90.7% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
90.7% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
90.7% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
90.7% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
90.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
90.6% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
90.6% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
90.6% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
90.5% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
90.5% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
90.5% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
90.5% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
90.5% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
90.5% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
90.4% Neil TurnerWiganLab
90.4% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
90.4% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
90.4% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
90.4% David LammyTottenhamLab
90.3% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
90.3% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
90.2% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
90.2% Vera BairdRedcarLab
90.2% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
90.2% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
90.1% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
90.1% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
90.1% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
90.0% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
90.0% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
90.0% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
90.0% Keith HillStreathamLab
90.0% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
90.0% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
89.9% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
89.9% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
89.9% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
89.9% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
89.8% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
89.8% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
89.8% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
89.8% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
89.8% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
89.7% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
89.7% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
89.7% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
89.6% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
89.6% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
89.6% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
89.6% Martin SalterReading WestLab
89.5% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
89.5% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
89.5% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
89.5% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
89.5% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
89.4% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
89.4% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
89.4% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
89.4% Claire WardWatfordLab
89.3% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
89.3% David WrightTelfordLab
89.3% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
89.2% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
89.2% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
89.2% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
89.1% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
89.0% John SpellarWarleyLab
88.9% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
88.9% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
88.8% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
88.7% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
88.7% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
88.6% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
88.6% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
88.4% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
88.2% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
88.2% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
88.2% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
88.2% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
88.1% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
88.0% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
87.9% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
87.8% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
87.8% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
87.7% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
87.1% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
86.3% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
86.0% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
85.7% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
85.0% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
84.0% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
83.8% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
82.7% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
76.3% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
71.0% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
41.9% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
36.1% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
33.8% Michael WeirAngusSNP
33.6% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
33.2% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
32.2% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
31.5% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
31.1% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
31.0% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
30.6% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
30.3% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
30.2% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
30.2% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
30.2% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
30.1% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
29.9% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
29.3% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
29.2% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
29.1% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
29.0% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
28.9% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
28.4% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
28.4% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
28.1% John PughSouthportLDem
27.9% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
27.8% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
27.5% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
27.5% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
27.4% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
27.3% David LawsYeovilLDem
26.6% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
26.6% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
26.5% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
26.1% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
25.7% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
25.3% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
25.2% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
25.0% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
24.7% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
24.3% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
23.9% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
22.9% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
22.8% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
20.2% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
19.2% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
18.2% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
17.6% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
17.1% John RandallUxbridgeCon
17.0% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
16.9% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
16.5% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
16.3% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
16.3% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
15.8% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
15.5% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
15.4% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
15.4% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
15.2% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
14.9% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
14.9% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
14.9%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
14.8% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
14.7% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
14.5% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
14.5% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
14.4% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
14.2% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
14.2% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
14.2% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
14.1% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
14.1% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
13.9% Crispin BluntReigateCon
13.9% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
13.7% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
13.7% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
13.7% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
13.6% David CameronWitneyCon
13.5% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
13.5% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
13.5% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
13.4% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
13.4% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
13.2% Robert SymsPooleCon
13.1% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
13.1% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
13.0% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
13.0% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
13.0% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
12.9% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
12.9% Charles HendryWealdenCon
12.9% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
12.9% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
12.8% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
12.8% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
12.7% John HoramOrpingtonCon
12.7% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
12.6% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
12.6% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
12.5% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
12.5% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
12.4% Robert KeySalisburyCon
12.4% Bill CashStoneCon
12.3% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
12.1% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
12.1% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
12.0% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
11.8% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
11.8% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
11.8% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
11.7% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
11.4% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
11.4% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
11.4% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
11.4% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
11.2% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
11.0% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
10.9% George OsborneTattonCon
10.8% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
10.8% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
10.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
10.5% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
9.3% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
9.1% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
8.5% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
0.0% John HowellHenleyCon

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive