Planning Bill — Does not apply to generating stations in Wales — rejected — 2 Jun 2008 at 17:30

The majority of MPs voted to give the new Infrastructure Planning Commission (established by the new Planning Bill)[1] authority over the building of 50 megawatt electricity generating stations in Wales as well as England.

They did this by voting against the deletion of "Wales"[2] from a specific line in the Planning Bill.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabtellno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabtellno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemtellaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemtellaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIPboth

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive