Deferred Divisions — Coroners and Justice Bill (Ways and Means) — 26 Jan 2009 at 21:48

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No.52(1)(a)),

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Coroners and Justice Bill it is expedient to authorise-
(1) the imposition of charges by virtue of the Act in connection with costs incurred in connection with motor vehicle orders; and
(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund. - (Ian Lucas. )

The House divided: Ayes 233, Noes 97.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)tellno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)tellaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)tellno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive