Deferred Divisions — Coroners and Justice Bill (Ways and Means) — 26 Jan 2009 at 21:48

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No.52(1)(a)),

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Coroners and Justice Bill it is expedient to authorise-
(1) the imposition of charges by virtue of the Act in connection with costs incurred in connection with motor vehicle orders; and
(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund. - (Ian Lucas. )

The House divided: Ayes 233, Noes 97.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 51 (+2 tell)027.5%
Independent2 1050.0%
Lab231 (+2 tell) 0066.6%
LDem0 42066.7%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 1014.3%
Total:233 97053.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)tellno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)tellaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)tellno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive