Friends of Colin Challen MP, Morley and Rothwell

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
97.3% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
97.3% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
97.2% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
97.0% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
96.9% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
96.8% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
96.8% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
96.8% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
96.8% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
96.7% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
96.7% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
96.6% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
96.6% David LammyTottenhamLab
96.5% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
96.5% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
96.4% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
96.3% Edward BallsNormantonLab
96.3% Peter HainNeathLab
96.2% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
96.2% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
96.1% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
96.0% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
96.0% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
95.9% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
95.9% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
95.9% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
95.9% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
95.9% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
95.9% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
95.8% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
95.8% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
95.8% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
95.8% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
95.8% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
95.8% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
95.7% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
95.7% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
95.7% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
95.7% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
95.7% David KidneyStaffordLab
95.7% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
95.7% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
95.6% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
95.6% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
95.6% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
95.6% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
95.6% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
95.6% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
95.6% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
95.6% Vera BairdRedcarLab
95.6% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
95.6% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
95.5% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
95.5% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
95.5% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
95.5% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
95.5% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
95.5% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
95.5% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
95.5% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
95.5% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
95.5% Neil TurnerWiganLab
95.5% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
95.5% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
95.5% David CairnsInverclydeLab
95.5% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
95.5% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
95.5% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
95.4% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
95.4% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
95.4% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
95.4% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
95.4% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
95.4% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
95.3% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
95.3% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
95.3% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
95.3% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
95.3% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
95.3% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
95.3% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
95.2% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
95.2% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
95.2% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
95.2% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
95.2% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
95.2% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
95.2% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
95.2% John HealeyWentworthLab
95.2% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
95.2% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
95.2% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
95.1% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
95.0% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
95.0% David WrightTelfordLab
95.0% Keith HillStreathamLab
95.0% Claire WardWatfordLab
95.0% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
94.9% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
94.9% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
94.9% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
94.9% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
94.9% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
94.9% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
94.8% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
94.8% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
94.8% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
94.8% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
94.7% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
94.7% Martin SalterReading WestLab
94.7% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
94.7% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
94.7% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
94.6% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
94.5% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
94.5% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
94.5% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
94.3% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
94.3% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
94.3% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
94.2% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
94.2% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
94.1% John GroganSelbyLab
94.1% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
94.1% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
94.0% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
94.0% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
93.9% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
93.8% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
93.8% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
93.8% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
93.8% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
93.8% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
93.8% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
93.8% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
93.6% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
93.5% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
93.3% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
93.1% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
93.0% John SpellarWarleyLab
93.0% Robin CookLivingstonLab
92.8% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
92.6% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
92.3% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
92.1% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
91.8% David DrewStroudLab
91.7% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
91.6% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
91.5% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
91.5% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
90.7% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
89.7% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
88.9% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
88.4% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
88.3% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
85.7% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
84.1% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
77.2% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
74.3% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
50.0% John HowellHenleyCon
30.8% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
28.7% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
28.1% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
27.5% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
27.5% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
27.2% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
27.1% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
26.8% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
26.2% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
25.9% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
25.7% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
25.5% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
25.3% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
25.2% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
25.1% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
24.8% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
24.3% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
24.2% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
24.0% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
23.7% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
23.6% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
23.5% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
23.5% John PughSouthportLDem
23.5% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
23.3% David LawsYeovilLDem
23.3% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
22.9% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
22.7% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
22.5% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
22.4% Michael WeirAngusSNP
22.4% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
22.3% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
22.0% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
21.5% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
21.3% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
21.0% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
20.8% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
20.8% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
20.7% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
20.4% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
20.2% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
19.7% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
19.5% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
18.2% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
17.0% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
16.8% John RandallUxbridgeCon
16.5% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
16.0% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
15.9% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
15.8% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
15.8% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
15.5% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
15.2% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
14.9% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
14.8% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
14.8% Crispin BluntReigateCon
14.7% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
14.7% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
14.7% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
14.6% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
14.3% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
14.2% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
14.1% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
14.0% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
13.9% David AmessSouthend WestCon
13.9% John HoramOrpingtonCon
13.8% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
13.8% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
13.7% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
13.7% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
13.7% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
13.6% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
13.6% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
13.5% Robert SymsPooleCon
13.3% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
13.3% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
13.1% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
13.0% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
13.0% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
12.9% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
12.9% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
12.9% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
12.9% Bill CashStoneCon
12.6% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
12.5% Charles HendryWealdenCon
12.4% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
12.3% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
12.3% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
12.2% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
12.1% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
12.1% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
12.1% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
12.1% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
12.1% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
12.0% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
11.9% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
11.7% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
11.7% George OsborneTattonCon
11.6% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
11.6% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
11.6% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
11.4% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
11.4% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
10.9% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
10.9% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
10.8% David CameronWitneyCon
10.7% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
10.7% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
10.6% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
10.4% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
10.2% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
10.0% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
9.8% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
9.6% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
9.5% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
9.4% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
9.3% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
9.3% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
9.2% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
9.1% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
8.7% Robert KeySalisburyCon
8.6% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
8.4% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
7.9% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
7.4% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
7.1% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
6.9% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
3.4% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive