Friends of Ms Oona King MP, Bethnal Green and Bow

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
92.4% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
92.1% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
92.1% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
92.0% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
91.9% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
91.7% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
91.7% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
91.6% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
91.5% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
91.5% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
91.5%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
91.5% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
91.4% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
91.4% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
91.3% Neil TurnerWiganLab
91.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
91.3% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
91.3% David LammyTottenhamLab
91.3% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
91.3% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
91.2% Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab
91.2% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
91.2% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
91.2% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
91.1% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
91.1% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
91.1% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
91.1%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
91.1% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
91.1%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
91.0% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
91.0% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
91.0% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
91.0% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
91.0% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
91.0% Martin SalterReading WestLab
90.9%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
90.9% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
90.9%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
90.9% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
90.9%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
90.9% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
90.9% Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab
90.9% Chris MoleIpswichLab
90.9% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
90.9% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
90.8% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
90.8%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
90.8% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
90.8%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
90.8% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
90.8%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
90.7% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
90.7%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
90.7% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
90.7% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
90.7% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
90.7%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
90.7% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
90.6% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
90.6% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
90.6% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
90.6% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
90.5% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
90.5% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
90.5% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
90.5% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
90.5% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
90.5%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
90.4% Bill RammellHarlowLab
90.4%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
90.4% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
90.4%Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab
90.4% John MacDougallCentral FifeLab
90.4%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
90.4% David WrightTelfordLab
90.4%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
90.4% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
90.3% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
90.3% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
90.3%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
90.3% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
90.3%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
90.2% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
90.2%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
90.2% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
90.2% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
90.2%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
90.2% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
90.2% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
90.1% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
90.1% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
90.1%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
90.1%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
90.1% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
90.1% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
90.1%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
90.1% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
90.1% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
90.0%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
90.0% Howard StoateDartfordLab
90.0% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
90.0%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
90.0% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
90.0% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
90.0% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
89.9% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
89.9% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
89.9% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
89.9% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
89.9% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
89.9% Don TouhigIslwynLab
89.9% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
89.8% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
89.8%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
89.8% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
89.8% John McFallDumbartonLab
89.8% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
89.8% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
89.7%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
89.7% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
89.7% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
89.7% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
89.7% Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
89.7% Ian StewartEcclesLab
89.7% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
89.6%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
89.6% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
89.6% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
89.6%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
89.6%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
89.6% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
89.5% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
89.5% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
89.5%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
89.5% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
89.4% John MannBassetlawLab
89.4%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
89.4%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
89.4% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
89.4% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
89.4% John SpellarWarleyLab
89.4% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
89.4%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
89.4%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
89.3% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
89.3% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
89.3% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
89.3% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
89.3% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
89.2% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
89.2% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
89.2%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
89.1% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
89.1% Claire WardWatfordLab
89.1% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
89.0% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
89.0% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
89.0% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
89.0% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
88.8% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
88.8% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
88.7%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
88.6% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
88.5% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
88.5% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
88.5%Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab
88.4% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
88.4% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
88.3% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
88.3% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
88.2% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
88.2%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
88.1% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
88.0% Angela SmithBasildonLab
88.0% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
87.8% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
87.8%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
87.7% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
87.5%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
87.3% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
87.3% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
86.9% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
86.7% George MudieLeeds EastLab
85.9% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
85.7% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
85.0%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
84.3% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
84.2%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
84.0% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
83.6%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
83.2%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
83.1%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
83.1%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
82.6%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
82.1% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
81.5% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
81.2% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
79.6% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
78.9% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
78.3% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
74.3%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lab
67.3% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
66.5% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
57.9%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
50.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent
38.6%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent
36.4% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
35.7% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
35.6%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
34.2% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
32.9% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
32.7% Michael WeirAngusSNP
32.7%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
32.6%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
32.6%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
31.8%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
31.6% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
31.4% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
31.3% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
31.0%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
30.4% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
30.4% David LawsYeovilLDem
30.3% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
30.3% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
30.2% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
30.1% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
29.8% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
29.6% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
29.6% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
29.4% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
29.2% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
28.8%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
28.4% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
28.4% John PughSouthportLDem
28.2% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
28.1% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
27.9% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
27.6% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
27.2% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
25.9% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
24.7%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
22.8%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
19.5% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
19.5% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
18.8% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
18.8% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
17.8% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
17.8%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
17.7% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
17.7% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
17.2% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
17.1% George OsborneTattonCon
17.0% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
16.9% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
16.9% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
16.8%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
16.7% David TredinnickBosworthCon
16.5% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
16.4%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
16.4% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
16.4% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
16.3% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
16.2% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
16.2% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
16.1% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
16.1% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
16.0% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
16.0% Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon
16.0% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
16.0% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
15.8% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
15.8% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
15.6%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
15.6% Robert SymsPooleCon
15.6% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
15.6% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
15.5% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
15.5% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
15.5% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
15.5% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
15.4% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
15.4%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
15.4% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
15.3% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
15.3% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
15.3% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
15.2% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
15.2% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
15.2% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
15.1% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
15.0% John RandallUxbridgeCon
15.0% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
15.0% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
14.9% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
14.9% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
14.9% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
14.9% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
14.8% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
14.8% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
14.7% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
14.7% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
14.7% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
14.6% David WillettsHavantCon
14.5%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
14.5% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
14.5% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
14.5% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
14.4% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
14.4%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
14.3% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
14.3% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
14.3% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
14.2% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
14.0% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
13.9% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
13.9% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
13.9% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
13.8% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
13.8% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
13.7% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
13.7% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
13.6%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
13.6% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
13.4% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
13.3% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
13.2% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
13.2% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
13.2% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
13.0% Peter ViggersGosportCon
13.0%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
12.9% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
12.3% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
12.2%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
11.9%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
11.7%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
7.8% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
7.1% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
7.0% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
5.7% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive