Friends of Mr Barry Jones MP, Alyn and Deeside

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 1997-2001, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
99.3%Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLab
96.0% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
95.7% Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab
95.7%Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLab
95.7%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
95.6%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
95.6%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
95.6% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lab
95.2% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
95.2% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
95.2% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
95.2% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
95.1%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
95.1% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
95.1% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
95.1% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
95.1% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
95.1% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
95.0% David LammyTottenhamLab
95.0% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
95.0% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
95.0% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
95.0%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
95.0%Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLab
94.9%Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLab
94.9%Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab
94.9% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
94.9% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
94.8%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
94.8% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
94.8%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
94.8% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
94.8% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
94.8%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
94.8% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
94.8% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
94.8%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
94.8% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
94.7% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
94.7% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
94.7% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
94.7% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
94.7% Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab
94.7% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
94.7%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
94.7%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
94.7% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
94.6% George MudieLeeds EastLab
94.6% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
94.6%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
94.6% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
94.6% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
94.6% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
94.6% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
94.5% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
94.5% Neil TurnerWiganLab
94.5% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
94.5% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
94.4%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
94.4% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
94.4%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
94.4%Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLab
94.4% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
94.4% Don TouhigIslwynLab
94.4%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
94.4% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
94.4% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
94.4% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
94.4% Howard StoateDartfordLab
94.4% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
94.4% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
94.4% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
94.4% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
94.3%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
94.3% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
94.3% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
94.3% John McFallDumbartonLab
94.3%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
94.3% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
94.3% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
94.3% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
94.3%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
94.3% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
94.3% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
94.2% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
94.2% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
94.2% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
94.2% Claire WardWatfordLab
94.2% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
94.2%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
94.2% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
94.2% John SpellarWarleyLab
94.2%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
94.2% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
94.2% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
94.1%Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLab
94.1%Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab
94.1% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
94.1% David KidneyStaffordLab
94.1% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
94.1% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
94.1%Mr Roger StottWiganLab
94.1% Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab
94.1%Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab
94.1%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
94.1% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
94.1% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
94.1% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
94.1% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
94.1% Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab
94.1% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
94.1% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
94.1%Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab
94.0% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
94.0%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
94.0%Mr David LockWyre ForestLab
94.0% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
94.0% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
94.0% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
94.0% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
94.0%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
94.0% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
94.0%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
94.0% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
94.0% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
93.9% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
93.9% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
93.9% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
93.9% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
93.9%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
93.9% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
93.9% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
93.9%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
93.8%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
93.8% Angela SmithBasildonLab
93.8%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
93.8% Fiona JonesNewarkLab
93.8% Fiona JonesNewarkLab
93.8% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
93.7% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
93.7% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
93.7% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
93.7%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
93.7% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
93.7% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
93.7% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
93.7% Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab
93.7%Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab
93.7% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
93.7%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
93.7% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
93.7% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
93.6%Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
93.6% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
93.6% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
93.6% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
93.6%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
93.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
93.6% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
93.6% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
93.5% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
93.5% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
93.5%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
93.5%Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLab
93.5% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
93.4% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
93.4% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
93.4%Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
93.4%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
93.3% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
93.3% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
93.3% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
93.3% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
93.3% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
93.3% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
93.2% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
93.2% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
93.1%Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab
93.1% Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab
93.1%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lab
93.1% Martin SalterReading WestLab
93.1%Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab
93.1% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
93.0% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
93.0%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
93.0%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
93.0% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
92.9%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
92.9%Sir John MorrisAberavonLab
92.9%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
92.9%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLab
92.9%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
92.8% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
92.8% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
92.8% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
92.7% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
92.7%Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLab
92.7% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
92.7% Ian StewartEcclesLab
92.7% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
92.7%Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab
92.6% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
92.6% Ruth KellyBolton WestLab
92.5% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
92.4% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
92.3%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
92.3% Bill RammellHarlowLab
92.2%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
92.1%Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLab
92.0%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
91.9%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
91.8%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
91.7%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
91.5%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
91.1%Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLab
91.1% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
91.1% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
90.8%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservative
90.8% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
90.4% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
89.4% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
89.2% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lab
89.2% John McAllionDundee EastLab
89.2% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
89.0% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
88.6%Dr John MarekWrexhamLab
88.5% Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab
88.5%Ms Audrey WisePrestonLab
88.0% Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labour
86.6% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
86.3% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
86.3%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
61.6%Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPC
58.0% Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independent
57.4% John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNP
55.9% Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNP
53.7% Andrew WelshAngusSNP
52.4% Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDem
52.1% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
51.4% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
50.0% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independent
50.0% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
49.8%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
49.0% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
48.7%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
48.2%Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
47.8% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
47.7%Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC
47.5% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
47.2% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
47.2% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
47.1% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
47.0%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
46.9%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
46.7% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
46.4%Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem
45.7%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
45.3% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
44.9% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
44.8%Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
44.7%Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDem
44.2% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
43.9% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
42.9% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem
32.0% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
31.2% John TaylorStrangfordUUP
27.4%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
25.9%Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUP
25.5%Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUP
21.3% William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP
19.3%Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUP
19.1% Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUP
19.1% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
18.8% Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUP
16.0%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
15.3%Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUP
15.1% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
14.0% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
14.0%Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamCon
14.0% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
13.5%Mr John MajorHuntingdonCon
12.9%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
12.7% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
12.6% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
12.5% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
12.5% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
12.5% John RandallUxbridgeCon
12.4% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
12.3% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
12.2% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
12.2%Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon
12.2% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
12.2% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
12.1% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
12.1% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
12.1% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
12.0% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
12.0% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
12.0% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
11.9%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
11.9%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
11.9% Robert SymsPooleCon
11.8%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
11.8% Robert KeySalisburyCon
11.7%Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordCon
11.7% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
11.6% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
11.6% David WillettsHavantCon
11.6%Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireCon
11.6% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
11.6% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
11.6%Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon
11.5% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
11.4%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireCon
11.4% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
11.4% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
11.3% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
11.1%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
11.1% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
11.1%Mr John TownendEast YorkshireCon
11.1% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
11.0% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
11.0% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
11.0% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
11.0% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
11.0%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
11.0%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
11.0%Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkCon
10.9% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
10.9% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
10.9% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
10.8% Ann WintertonCongletonCon
10.7% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
10.7% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
10.7%Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordCon
10.6% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
10.5% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
10.5% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
10.5% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
10.5%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
10.4%Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentCon
10.4% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
10.4% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
10.2% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con
10.2% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
10.2%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
10.2% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
10.1% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
10.1% Peter ViggersGosportCon
10.0% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
9.9% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
9.7% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
9.7% David TredinnickBosworthCon
9.6% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
9.5%Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeCon
9.1%Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeCon
8.9%Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon
8.7%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Con
8.7% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
8.5%Sir Peter LloydFarehamCon
8.5% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
8.4% Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Con
0.0% Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive