Friends of Mr David Jamieson MP, Plymouth, Devonport

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
97.6% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
97.2% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
96.9%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
96.9%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
96.2% Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab
96.1%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
95.9% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
95.7% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
95.6%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
95.6% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
95.5% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
95.5% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
95.5% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
95.4% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
95.4% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
95.4%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
95.4% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
95.3% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
95.3% Ruth KellyBolton WestLab
95.3% Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab
95.3% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
95.3% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
95.2% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
95.2% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
95.2% Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab
95.2% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
95.2%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
95.2% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
95.1% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
95.1%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
95.1% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
95.1% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
95.1% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
95.1% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
95.1% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
95.0%Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab
95.0% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
95.0% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
95.0% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
95.0% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
95.0%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
95.0% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
95.0% David LammyTottenhamLab
95.0%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
95.0% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
94.9% Howard StoateDartfordLab
94.9% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
94.9% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
94.9% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
94.9% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
94.8%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
94.8% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
94.8% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
94.8% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
94.8% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
94.8% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
94.8% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
94.7% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
94.7% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
94.7% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
94.7% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
94.7% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
94.7% Bill RammellHarlowLab
94.7% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
94.7%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
94.7% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
94.7% Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
94.7%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
94.7% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
94.7% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
94.7% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
94.6% Don TouhigIslwynLab
94.6% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
94.6% Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab
94.6%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
94.6%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
94.6% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
94.5% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
94.5% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
94.5% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
94.5% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
94.5% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
94.5%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
94.5% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
94.5% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
94.5%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
94.4% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
94.4% Claire WardWatfordLab
94.4% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
94.4%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
94.4% John MacDougallCentral FifeLab
94.4% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
94.4%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
94.4% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
94.4% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
94.4% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
94.3% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
94.3% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
94.3% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
94.3% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
94.3% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
94.3% Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab
94.3%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
94.2% Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab
94.2% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
94.2% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
94.2%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
94.2% John McFallDumbartonLab
94.2% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
94.2% David WrightTelfordLab
94.2% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
94.2% John SpellarWarleyLab
94.2% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
94.2% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
94.2% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
94.2% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
94.2% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
94.1% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
94.1%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
94.1% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
94.1% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
94.1% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
94.1% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
94.1% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
94.1% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
94.1% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
94.1%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
94.1% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
94.1%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
94.1%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
94.1%Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab
94.1% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
94.0% Angela SmithBasildonLab
94.0% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
94.0%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
94.0% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
94.0% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
94.0% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
94.0%Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab
94.0% Neil TurnerWiganLab
94.0% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
94.0% Ian StewartEcclesLab
94.0% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
94.0% John MannBassetlawLab
94.0%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
93.9% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
93.9%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
93.9% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
93.9% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
93.9% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
93.9% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
93.8%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
93.8% David KidneyStaffordLab
93.8%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
93.8%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
93.8% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
93.8%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
93.7% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
93.7% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
93.6% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
93.6% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
93.6% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
93.6% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
93.6%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
93.6% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
93.5% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
93.5% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
93.5% Chris MoleIpswichLab
93.5% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
93.4% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
93.4% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
93.4%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
93.4% Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab
93.4% Martin SalterReading WestLab
93.4% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
93.4% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
93.3% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
93.3% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
93.3% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
93.2% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
93.1%Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab
93.1% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
93.1% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
93.1%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
93.0% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
93.0% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
92.9%Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab
92.9% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
92.8% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
92.8%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
92.7% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
92.6%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
92.6% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
92.6%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
92.5%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
92.4% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
92.3%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
92.3%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
92.1% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
92.0%Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab
91.9% George MudieLeeds EastLab
91.7% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
91.6% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
91.6% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
91.4% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
90.6% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
90.0% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
89.9% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
89.2% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
89.1% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
88.3%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
87.7%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
87.2% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
86.3%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
86.1% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
85.6%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
85.5% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
84.9%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
84.6%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
83.9% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
81.4% Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab
80.8% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
79.9% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
78.7% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
77.3%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lab
68.4% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
68.2%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
35.0% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
34.5% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
33.6% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
32.5% Michael WeirAngusSNP
32.3% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
31.6%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
31.2% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
30.4% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
30.3%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
30.2% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
30.0%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
30.0% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
30.0% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
29.9% David LawsYeovilLDem
29.9%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
29.7%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
29.6% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
29.4% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
29.2% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
28.6% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
28.6% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
28.5% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
28.0% John PughSouthportLDem
28.0%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
27.9% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
27.7% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
27.6% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
27.5% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
27.2% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem
26.8%Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem
26.6% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
26.5% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
24.8% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
24.7% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
23.5%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
23.2% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
22.5% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
21.9% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
19.4% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
19.2% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
18.0%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
15.1% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
15.0% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
14.5% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
14.3%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent
13.3%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
13.2% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
13.2% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
13.2%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
13.1% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
12.8% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
12.8% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
12.8% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
12.8% David TredinnickBosworthCon
12.7% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
12.6% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
12.6% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
12.5% Robert KeySalisburyCon
12.5% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
12.4% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
12.3% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
12.3% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
12.3%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
12.2% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
12.1% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
12.1% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
12.1% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
12.1% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
12.1% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
12.1% Robert SymsPooleCon
12.0%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
12.0% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
12.0% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
11.8% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
11.8%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
11.8% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
11.8% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
11.8% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
11.7% George OsborneTattonCon
11.6%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
11.6% John RandallUxbridgeCon
11.6% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
11.6% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
11.6% Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon
11.5% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
11.4% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
11.4% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
11.4% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
11.3% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
11.3% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
11.2% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
11.2%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
11.1%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
11.1% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
11.1% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
11.0% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
11.0% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
11.0% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
11.0%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
11.0% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
10.9% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
10.9% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
10.9% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
10.8% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
10.8% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
10.8% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
10.8% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
10.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
10.7% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
10.7% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
10.7% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
10.6% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
10.6% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
10.5% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
10.5% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
10.5% David WillettsHavantCon
10.5% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
10.5% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
10.5% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
10.5% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
10.4%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
10.4% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
10.4% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
10.4% Peter ViggersGosportCon
10.3% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
10.1% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
10.1% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
10.0% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
10.0% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
10.0% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
9.8% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
9.7% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
9.1% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
9.1%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
9.0%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
8.9%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
8.9% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
7.7% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
7.0% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
2.2% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
0.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive