Friends of Mr John Hume MP, Foyle

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
65.2%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
63.7% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
57.2% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
56.1% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
55.0% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
54.8% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
54.7% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
54.7%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
54.2% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
54.1%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
54.1%Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab
54.0% Angela SmithBasildonLab
54.0%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
54.0% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
53.9% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
53.9% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
53.9% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
53.8% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
53.8% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
53.7% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
53.7%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
53.7% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
53.6% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
53.6% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
53.6% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
53.5%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
53.5% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
53.5%Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab
53.5%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
53.4%Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLab
53.4%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
53.4% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
53.4%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
53.4%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
53.4% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
53.4% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
53.4%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
53.4% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
53.3%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
53.3% Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab
53.3% Howard StoateDartfordLab
53.3% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
53.3% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
53.3% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
53.3% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
53.3%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
53.3%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
53.2%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
53.1%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
53.1% Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
53.1% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
53.1% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
53.0%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
53.0% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
53.0% Don TouhigIslwynLab
53.0% John McFallDumbartonLab
53.0% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
53.0%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
53.0% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
53.0% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
53.0%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
53.0% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
53.0% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
53.0%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
53.0% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
53.0% David LammyTottenhamLab
52.9% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
52.9% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
52.9% Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab
52.9% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
52.9% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
52.9%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
52.9% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
52.9% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
52.9% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
52.9% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
52.9%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
52.9%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
52.8% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
52.8% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
52.8% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
52.8% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
52.8% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
52.8% David WrightTelfordLab
52.8%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
52.8% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
52.8% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
52.8% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
52.8% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
52.8% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
52.8% Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab
52.8% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
52.8% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
52.8% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
52.8%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
52.8% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
52.7% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
52.7% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
52.7% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
52.7% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
52.7% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
52.7% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
52.7% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
52.7% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
52.7% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
52.7% Bill RammellHarlowLab
52.7%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
52.7% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
52.7% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
52.7% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
52.7% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
52.7% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
52.7% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
52.7% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
52.6%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
52.6% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
52.6%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
52.6% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
52.6% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
52.6% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
52.6% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
52.6% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
52.6% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
52.6% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
52.6%Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab
52.6% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
52.6% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
52.6%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
52.6% Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab
52.6%Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab
52.5% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
52.5% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
52.5% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
52.5%Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab
52.5%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
52.5%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
52.5% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
52.5% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
52.5% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
52.5% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
52.5% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
52.5% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
52.5% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
52.5% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
52.5% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
52.5% Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab
52.5%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
52.5% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
52.4%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
52.4%Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab
52.4%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
52.4% Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab
52.4% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
52.4% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
52.4%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
52.4% David KidneyStaffordLab
52.4% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
52.4% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
52.4% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
52.4% John MannBassetlawLab
52.4% Neil TurnerWiganLab
52.4% John SpellarWarleyLab
52.4% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
52.4% Chris MoleIpswichLab
52.4%Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab
52.4% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
52.3% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
52.3% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
52.3% Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab
52.3% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
52.3% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
52.3% George MudieLeeds EastLab
52.3%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
52.3% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
52.3% John MacDougallCentral FifeLab
52.2%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
52.2% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
52.2% Brian IddonBolton South EastLab
52.2% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
52.2% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
52.2% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
52.2% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
52.1% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
52.1% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
52.1% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
52.1% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
52.1%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
52.1% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
52.1% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
52.1% Claire WardWatfordLab
52.1% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
52.1% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
52.1%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
52.0% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
52.0% Ian StewartEcclesLab
52.0% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
52.0% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
52.0%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
52.0% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
52.0% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
52.0% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
51.9% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
51.9% Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab
51.9%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
51.9% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
51.9% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
51.9% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
51.9% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
51.8% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
51.8% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
51.8% Martin SalterReading WestLab
51.7% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
51.7%Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab
51.6% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
51.6%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
51.5%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
51.4% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
51.3% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
51.3%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
51.3% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
51.3% Ruth KellyBolton WestLab
51.2% John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab
51.1% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
51.1% Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab
51.1% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
51.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
51.0% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
50.9% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
50.9%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
50.9%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
50.8% Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab
50.7% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
50.6% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
50.4% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
50.4% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
50.0% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
50.0% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
50.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent
50.0% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
50.0% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
50.0%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lab
50.0%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
50.0%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent
50.0% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
50.0% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
49.9%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
49.9% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
49.8% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
49.8%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
49.7% John PughSouthportLDem
49.7% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
49.7%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
49.6% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
49.6% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
49.6% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
49.5%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
49.4% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
49.4% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
49.4% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem
49.4% David LawsYeovilLDem
49.3% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
49.3% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
49.2%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
49.2% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
49.2% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
49.2% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
49.2% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
49.1% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
49.0% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
49.0%Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem
49.0% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
48.9% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
48.9%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
48.9%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
48.9% Robert KeySalisburyCon
48.8%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
48.7% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
48.6% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
48.6% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
48.6% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con
48.5% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
48.5% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
48.5%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Con
48.5%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
48.4% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
48.4%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
48.4%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
48.4% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
48.3% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
48.3%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
48.3% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
48.3% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
48.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
48.1% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
48.1% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
48.0% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
48.0% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
48.0% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
48.0% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
48.0% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
47.9% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
47.9% John RandallUxbridgeCon
47.9% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
47.9% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
47.9%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
47.9% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
47.9% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
47.9% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
47.8% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
47.8% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
47.8% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
47.7% Peter ViggersGosportCon
47.7% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
47.7%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
47.7% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
47.7% David TredinnickBosworthCon
47.6% Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon
47.6% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
47.6%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
47.6% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
47.6% Michael WeirAngusSNP
47.6% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
47.5% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
47.5% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
47.4% Michael JackFyldeCon
47.4% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
47.4% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
47.4% Robert SymsPooleCon
47.4% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
47.4% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
47.4% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
47.4% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
47.3% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
47.3% George OsborneTattonCon
47.3% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
47.3% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
47.3% David WillettsHavantCon
47.3% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
47.3% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
47.2% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
47.2% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
47.2% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
47.2% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
47.2% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
47.2% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
47.2% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
47.2% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
47.1%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
47.1% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
47.1% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
47.1% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
47.0%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
47.0% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
47.0% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
47.0% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
47.0% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
47.0% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
47.0% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
47.0% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
47.0% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
46.9% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
46.8% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
46.8% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
46.7%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
46.6% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
46.6% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
46.5% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
46.5%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
46.2% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
46.2% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
46.1%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
46.1% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
45.7% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
45.6% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
45.4%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
45.3% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
44.6% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
43.2% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
41.9% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive