Friends of Mr Kevin Hughes MP, Doncaster North

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
97.5%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
97.3% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
97.3% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
97.1%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
97.0%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
96.9% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
96.8% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
96.8% Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab
96.7%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
96.7% Bill RammellHarlowLab
96.7% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
96.7% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
96.7%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
96.6% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
96.6% Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab
96.6% John MannBassetlawLab
96.6%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
96.6% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
96.5% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
96.5% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
96.5%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
96.5%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
96.5% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
96.5% Don TouhigIslwynLab
96.5%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
96.4% Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab
96.4% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
96.4% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
96.4% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
96.4% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
96.4% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
96.4% John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab
96.4% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
96.4% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
96.3%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
96.3% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
96.3%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
96.3%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
96.3%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
96.3% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
96.3% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
96.2% Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab
96.2% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
96.2% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
96.2% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
96.2% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
96.2% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
96.2% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
96.2% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
96.2% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
96.2%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
96.2% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
96.2%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
96.1%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
96.1% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
96.1% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
96.1% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
96.1% Ian StewartEcclesLab
96.1% Howard StoateDartfordLab
96.1% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
96.1%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
96.1% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
96.1% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
96.0% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
96.0% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
96.0% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
96.0%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
96.0% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
96.0% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
96.0% John SpellarWarleyLab
96.0% Claire WardWatfordLab
96.0% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
95.9% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
95.9% David LammyTottenhamLab
95.9% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
95.9%Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab
95.9% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
95.9% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
95.9%Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLab
95.9% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
95.9% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
95.9% Neil TurnerWiganLab
95.9% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
95.9% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
95.9%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
95.9% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
95.9% Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
95.8% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
95.8% David WrightTelfordLab
95.8% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
95.8% John MacDougallCentral FifeLab
95.8% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
95.8% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
95.8% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
95.8% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
95.8% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
95.8%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
95.8% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
95.8% Angela SmithBasildonLab
95.8% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
95.8% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
95.7% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
95.7% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
95.7% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
95.7% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
95.7% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
95.7% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
95.7% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
95.7% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
95.7% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
95.6% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
95.6% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
95.6%Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab
95.6%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
95.6%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
95.6% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
95.6%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
95.6% Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab
95.6% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
95.6% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
95.6%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
95.6% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
95.5% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
95.5% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
95.5% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
95.5% Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab
95.5% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
95.4% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
95.4% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
95.4% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
95.4% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
95.4% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
95.4%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
95.4% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
95.3% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
95.3% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
95.3% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
95.3% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
95.3% John McFallDumbartonLab
95.3% Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab
95.3% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
95.3%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
95.3% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
95.3% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
95.3%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
95.2% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
95.2%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
95.2% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
95.2% Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab
95.2% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
95.2%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
95.2%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
95.2% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
95.1% Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab
95.1% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
95.1%Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab
95.1% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
95.0% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
95.0% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
95.0% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
95.0%Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab
94.9% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
94.9% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
94.9% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
94.9%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
94.9% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
94.8%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
94.8% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
94.8%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
94.8% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
94.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
94.8% Chris MoleIpswichLab
94.8%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
94.8% David KidneyStaffordLab
94.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
94.7%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
94.7% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
94.7%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
94.7%Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab
94.7% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
94.6%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
94.6% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
94.6% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
94.5%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
94.5%Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab
94.4%Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab
94.4% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
94.4% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
94.3% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
94.3% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
94.2% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
94.2% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
94.1% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
94.1%Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab
94.0% Martin SalterReading WestLab
94.0% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
93.9% George MudieLeeds EastLab
93.9% Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab
93.9% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
93.7%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
93.7% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
93.7% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
93.6% Ruth KellyBolton WestLab
93.6%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
93.5% Brian IddonBolton South EastLab
93.3% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
93.3% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
93.0% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
92.8% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
92.8% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
92.7% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
92.3% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
92.2% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
91.4%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
91.2% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
91.0% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
91.0%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
90.5% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
89.4%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
89.0% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
88.9% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
88.6%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
88.5%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
88.4% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
88.3% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
87.7% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
87.1% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
86.5%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
86.0% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
84.3% Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab
83.8% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
83.0% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
79.3% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
78.8%Mr John HumeFoyleSDLP
69.5%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lab
68.3% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
67.7%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
38.6%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
36.5% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
34.5% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
32.1% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
31.6% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
31.3% Michael WeirAngusSNP
31.0% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
30.3% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
30.2%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
29.8%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
29.7% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
29.2% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
29.2% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
29.0% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
28.6%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
28.3% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
28.3% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
27.6% David LawsYeovilLDem
27.1%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
27.0% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
26.9%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
26.8% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
26.7% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
26.6% John PughSouthportLDem
26.6% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
26.4%Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem
26.3% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
26.3% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
26.1% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
25.9% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
25.8% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
25.1% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
24.7% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem
24.5% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
24.4% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
21.5% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
20.9%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
20.1% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
19.6%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
19.1% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
17.7%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent
17.1% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
16.5%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
15.4% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
15.3% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
13.7% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
13.6% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
13.6% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
13.1% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
12.9% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
12.6% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
12.5% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
12.4% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
12.3%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
12.2% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
12.2%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
12.0% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
12.0%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
12.0% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
11.8% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
11.7% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
11.5% Robert SymsPooleCon
11.4%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
11.4% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con
11.4% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
11.4% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
11.4% David TredinnickBosworthCon
11.3% Robert KeySalisburyCon
11.3% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
11.3% Michael JackFyldeCon
11.3% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
11.3% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
11.2%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
11.2% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
11.2% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
11.2% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
11.2% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
11.2% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
11.1% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
11.0% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
10.9% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
10.9% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
10.9% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
10.9% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
10.8% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
10.8% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
10.8% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
10.8% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
10.8% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
10.8% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
10.8% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
10.8% Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon
10.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
10.7% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
10.7% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
10.6% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
10.6% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
10.6% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
10.6% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
10.6% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
10.5% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
10.5% George OsborneTattonCon
10.5% John RandallUxbridgeCon
10.5% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
10.4% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
10.4% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
10.4% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
10.3%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Con
10.3% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
10.3% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
10.2% Peter ViggersGosportCon
10.1% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
10.1% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
10.1% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
10.1%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
10.1%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
10.1% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
10.0% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
10.0% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
10.0% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
10.0% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
9.8% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
9.7% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
9.7%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
9.6% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
9.5% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
9.5% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
9.5% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
9.4% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
9.3% David WillettsHavantCon
9.3% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
9.2% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
9.2% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
9.1% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
9.0%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
9.0% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
8.8% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
8.7%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
7.8%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
7.5%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
7.4% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
6.5% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
4.5% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
3.5% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
0.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive