Friends of Ms Tess Kingham MP, Gloucester

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 1997-2001, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0%Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLab
88.5%Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLab
88.4%Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab
87.8% Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab
87.2%Mr Roger StottWiganLab
87.2%Dr John MarekWrexhamLab
87.1% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lab
85.6% John McAllionDundee EastLab
85.2% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
84.7%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservative
82.9%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
82.0% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
81.8%Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab
81.7%Ms Audrey WisePrestonLab
81.5% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
81.3% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
81.0%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
81.0% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
80.9%Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab
80.7%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
80.7% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
80.7% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
80.6% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
80.3% Bill RammellHarlowLab
80.3% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
80.3% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
80.3%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
80.2% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
80.2% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
80.2% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
80.1% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
80.1% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
80.0% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
80.0% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
79.9% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
79.9%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
79.9% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
79.8% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
79.7% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
79.7%Mr David LockWyre ForestLab
79.7% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
79.6% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
79.6% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
79.6%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
79.6%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
79.6% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
79.6% George MudieLeeds EastLab
79.5% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
79.5% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
79.5% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
79.5%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
79.4%Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLab
79.4% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
79.4% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
79.3% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
79.3% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
79.3%Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLab
79.3%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
79.3%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
79.3% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
79.2% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
79.2%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
79.2% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
79.2% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
79.2% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
79.2% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
79.1%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
79.1% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
79.0%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
79.0% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
79.0% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
79.0% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
79.0% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
78.9% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
78.9% Ian StewartEcclesLab
78.9% Claire WardWatfordLab
78.9% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
78.9%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
78.9% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
78.9%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
78.9% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
78.9%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
78.9% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
78.9%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
78.9% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
78.8% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
78.8% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
78.8% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
78.8% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
78.8% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
78.8%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
78.8%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
78.8%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
78.8% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
78.8%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
78.7% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
78.7% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
78.7% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
78.7% Howard StoateDartfordLab
78.7%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
78.7% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
78.6% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
78.6% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
78.6% Angela SmithBasildonLab
78.6% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
78.6% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
78.6%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
78.6%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
78.6%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
78.6%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
78.6% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
78.5% John SpellarWarleyLab
78.5%Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab
78.5% Martin SalterReading WestLab
78.5% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
78.5%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
78.4% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
78.4%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
78.4% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
78.4%Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLab
78.4%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
78.4% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
78.4%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
78.4%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
78.3%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
78.3% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
78.3% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
78.3% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
78.2% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
78.2% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
78.2% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
78.1% Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab
78.1% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
78.1% Don TouhigIslwynLab
78.1%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
78.1% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
78.1%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
78.1%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
78.1%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
78.1% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
78.1% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
78.1% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
78.0% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
78.0% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
78.0% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
78.0%Sir John MorrisAberavonLab
78.0% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
78.0% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
77.9% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
77.9% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
77.9% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
77.9%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
77.8% John McFallDumbartonLab
77.8% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
77.8% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
77.7%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
77.7% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
77.7%Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
77.7% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
77.7% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
77.6% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
77.6% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
77.6% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
77.6%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
77.6% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
77.5%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLab
77.5%Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLab
77.5% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
77.5%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
77.5% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
77.5% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
77.5%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
77.5% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
77.5% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
77.4% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
77.4% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
77.3%Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLab
77.3%Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLab
77.3% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
77.3% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
77.1% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
76.9% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
76.9%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
76.9% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
76.7% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
76.6% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
76.6%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
76.6% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
76.4%Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
76.1% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
76.0% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
75.9% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
75.7% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
75.6% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
75.6% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
75.5% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
75.2% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
74.9% David LammyTottenhamLab
74.8%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
74.6% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
73.5%Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab
73.1%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lab
72.4% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
71.9% Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independent
70.9% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
70.2% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
69.1% Fiona JonesNewarkLab
67.7% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lab
65.3%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
64.0% Neil TurnerWiganLab
63.9% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
62.3%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
60.6% Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labour
60.4% John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNP
57.5% Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNP
57.1% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
56.4% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independent
56.4%Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC
55.8% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
54.5% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
54.2%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
54.1% Andrew WelshAngusSNP
53.6% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
53.0%Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
52.7% Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDem
52.6%Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
52.3%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
51.7% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
51.6%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
51.6% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
51.5% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
51.2% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
51.1% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
50.8% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
50.3%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
50.0% Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker
50.0%Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDem
49.8%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
49.7% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
49.5% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
48.4% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
43.0%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
42.8% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
40.3% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
35.9%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
34.0%Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUP
31.8%Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUP
31.4% John TaylorStrangfordUUP
29.2%Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUP
28.4% William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP
27.1%Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUP
26.3% John RandallUxbridgeCon
26.3% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
26.2% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
26.2% Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUP
26.0%Mr John MajorHuntingdonCon
25.6% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
25.6% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
25.5% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
25.5%Mr John TownendEast YorkshireCon
25.4% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
25.4% Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUP
25.3% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
25.1%Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon
25.0% Ann WintertonCongletonCon
24.9% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
24.7% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
24.7% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
24.6% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
24.4%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
24.4%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
24.4% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
24.3%Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordCon
24.3% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
24.2% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
24.1% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
24.1%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
24.0% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
23.9% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
23.8% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
23.8% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
23.8% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
23.7% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
23.7%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
23.7%Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon
23.6% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
23.6%Sir Peter LloydFarehamCon
23.6% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
23.6% Robert SymsPooleCon
23.5% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
23.4% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
23.4% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
23.4% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
23.3% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
23.3%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
23.3% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
23.2% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
23.2% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
23.1% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
23.0% David TredinnickBosworthCon
23.0%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
23.0%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
23.0%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
22.9% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
22.9% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
22.9% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
22.9% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
22.8% David WillettsHavantCon
22.8% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
22.8% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
22.8%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireCon
22.7%Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireCon
22.7% Peter ViggersGosportCon
22.7% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
22.7% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
22.5% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
22.5% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
22.5% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
22.4%Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkCon
22.4%Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeCon
22.4% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
22.4% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
22.1%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
21.9% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
21.8% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
21.8% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
21.7% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
21.3% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
21.2% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
20.9%Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeCon
20.4% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
20.3%Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordCon
18.5%Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentCon
17.3% Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Con
16.5%Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamCon
14.7% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con
13.9%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Con

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive