Political Parties and Elections Bill — Third Reading — 2 Mar 2009 at 22:00

The majority of MPs voted to give the Political Parties and Elections Bill its Third Reading, which means it now proceeds to be debated and scrutinized in the House of Lords.

Not one member of the Conservative Party voted for or against this Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independentaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
David HowarthCambridgeLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemtellno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemtellno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive