Finance Bill — Rate of Value Added Tax — 13 Jul 2010 at 20:15

The majority of MPs voted to increase Value Added Tax from 17.5% to 20% as of the 4th of January 2011.

The amendment voted on was proposed by Stewart Hosie, Scottish National Party MP for Dundee East. His amendment stated:

  • I beg to move amendment 13, in page 2, line 7, leave out subsection (1).

The subsection he was seeking to be removed from the Bill stated:

  • In section 2(1) of VATA 1994 (rate of VAT), for “17.5 per cent” substitute “20 per cent”.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)tellaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)both
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)tellaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive