Backbench Business — Daesh: Genocide of Minorities — Referral to UN — Juristiction for International Criminal Court — 20 Apr 2016 at 17:09
The majority of MPs taking part voted to refer the actions of Daesh in Iraq and Syria to the UN Security Council with a view to conferring jurisdiction upon the International Criminal Court so that perpetrators can be brought to justice.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
believes that Christians, Yazidis, and other ethnic and religious minorities in Iraq and Syria are suffering genocide at the hands of Daesh; and
-
calls on the Government to make an immediate referral to the UN Security Council with a view to conferring jurisdiction upon the International Criminal Court so that perpetrators can be brought to justice.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Cox | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | tellno |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | tellaye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |