Summer Adjournment — 24 Jun 2019 at 19:11

The majority of MPs voted for the House of Commons to take a summer break between 25 July and 3 September 2019.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House, at its rising on Thursday 25 July 2019, do adjourn until Tuesday 3 September 2019

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)tellaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)tellno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)tellaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independentno
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independent (front bench)tellno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Conaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive