Friends of Mr David Hinchliffe MP, Wakefield

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
91.7%Mr John HumeFoyleSDLP
91.4%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
91.3% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
90.9% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
90.8% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
90.7% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
90.6% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
90.5%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
90.5%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
90.4% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
90.3%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
90.3% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
90.2%Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab
90.1%Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab
90.1% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
90.0% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
90.0% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
90.0% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
90.0% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
90.0%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
89.8% George MudieLeeds EastLab
89.8% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
89.8% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
89.7% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
89.7% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
89.7%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
89.7% Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab
89.7%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
89.7% David KidneyStaffordLab
89.7% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
89.7% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
89.6% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
89.6% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
89.5% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
89.5% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
89.5%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
89.5% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
89.5% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
89.5% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
89.5% Brian IddonBolton South EastLab
89.5% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
89.4% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
89.4%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
89.4% Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab
89.4% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
89.4% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
89.4%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
89.4%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
89.4% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
89.3%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
89.3% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
89.3% Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab
89.3% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
89.3% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
89.2%Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLab
89.2% Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab
89.2% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
89.2% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
89.2% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
89.2%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
89.2% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
89.1%Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab
89.1%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
89.1% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
89.1%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
89.1%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
89.1% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
89.1%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
89.1% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
89.0% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
89.0% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
89.0% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
89.0% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
89.0%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
89.0%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
89.0% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
89.0% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
89.0% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
89.0%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
89.0% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
88.9%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
88.9% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
88.9%Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab
88.9% Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab
88.9% David WrightTelfordLab
88.9% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
88.9% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
88.9%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
88.9% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
88.9% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
88.8% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
88.8% Howard StoateDartfordLab
88.8% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
88.8% Martin SalterReading WestLab
88.8% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
88.8% Don TouhigIslwynLab
88.8% Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab
88.7% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
88.7% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
88.7%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
88.7% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
88.7% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
88.7% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
88.6% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
88.6%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
88.6% Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab
88.6% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
88.6% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
88.6% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
88.6% Geoff HoonAshfieldLab
88.6%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
88.5%Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab
88.5%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
88.5% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
88.5% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
88.5% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
88.5%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
88.5% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
88.5% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
88.5% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
88.4% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
88.4% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
88.4%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
88.4% Neil TurnerWiganLab
88.4%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
88.4% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
88.4% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
88.4% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
88.4% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
88.3%Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab
88.3% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
88.3%Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab
88.3% Chris MoleIpswichLab
88.3%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
88.3% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
88.3% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
88.3% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
88.3% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
88.3%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
88.3% Phil HopeCorbyLab
88.2% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
88.2% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
88.2% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
88.2% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
88.2% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
88.2%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
88.2% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
88.2% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
88.2% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
88.2% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
88.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
88.1% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
88.1% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
88.1% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
88.1% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
88.1%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
88.1% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
88.0% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
88.0% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
88.0% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
88.0% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
88.0% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
88.0% Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab
87.9% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
87.9% John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab
87.9% John MannBassetlawLab
87.9% Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab
87.9% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
87.9%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
87.9% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
87.8%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
87.8% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
87.8% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
87.8% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
87.8%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
87.8% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
87.8%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
87.8% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
87.7% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
87.7% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
87.7% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
87.6% Claire WardWatfordLab
87.6% Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab
87.6%Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab
87.6% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
87.6% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
87.5% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
87.5% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
87.5% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
87.5% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
87.5% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
87.5% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
87.5% David LammyTottenhamLab
87.4%Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab
87.4%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
87.4%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
87.3% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
87.3% John McFallDumbartonLab
87.3%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
87.3%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
87.3% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
87.2% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
87.2% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
87.1% John MacDougallCentral FifeLab
87.1%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
87.1% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
87.0% Ian StewartEcclesLab
86.9%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
86.9% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
86.9% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
86.9%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
86.8% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
86.8% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
86.8% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
86.7% Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
86.7% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
86.6% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
86.6% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
86.5% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
86.5% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
86.5% John SpellarWarleyLab
86.5%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
86.4% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
86.3%Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab
86.3% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
86.3% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
86.3% Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab
86.3% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
86.1% Bill RammellHarlowLab
86.1% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
86.1% Margaret HodgeBarkingLab
85.9%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
85.8% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
85.8% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
85.7% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
85.6% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
85.5% Angela SmithBasildonLab
85.4% Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab
85.4% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
85.0% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
84.7% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
83.5% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
83.0% Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab
82.7% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
82.5% Ruth KellyBolton WestLab
81.7% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
81.1%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lab
80.1% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
77.2%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
41.1% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
39.9% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
39.9% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
39.9% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
38.2% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
38.1%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
37.6%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
37.5% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
37.5%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
37.2% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
37.0% Michael WeirAngusSNP
36.9% Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem
36.8%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
36.4% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
36.0% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
36.0% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
35.8%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
35.8%Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem
35.7% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
35.5% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
35.4% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
35.4% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
34.8% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
34.1% David LawsYeovilLDem
33.8% John PughSouthportLDem
33.8% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
33.7% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem
33.5% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
33.3% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
33.2%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
33.2% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
33.0% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
32.5% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
32.4% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
32.4% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
32.3% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
31.9% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
30.9%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
30.9% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
26.5% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
23.0% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
22.2% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
21.0% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
21.0% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
20.6% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
19.9%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
18.4% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
17.5% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
17.4% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
16.7% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
16.7% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
16.5% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
16.5% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
16.4%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
16.3%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
16.3% Robert KeySalisburyCon
16.2% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
16.2%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent
16.2% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
16.1% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
15.9% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
15.8% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
15.8% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
15.7% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
15.6%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
15.6% John RandallUxbridgeCon
15.6% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
15.6% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
15.5% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
15.5%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
15.5% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
15.5% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
15.5%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
15.4% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
15.4% Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon
15.3% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
15.3% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con
15.3% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
15.3% David TredinnickBosworthCon
15.3% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
15.2% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
15.2% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
15.2% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
15.2% Michael JackFyldeCon
15.1% Robert SymsPooleCon
15.1% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
15.1% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
15.1%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
15.0% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
14.9% George OsborneTattonCon
14.9% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
14.9% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
14.8% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
14.8% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
14.8% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
14.7% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
14.7% Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon
14.7% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
14.7% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
14.7% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
14.7% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
14.6% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
14.6% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
14.5% Mark HobanFarehamCon
14.5% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
14.4%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
14.4% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
14.4% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
14.4% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
14.4% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
14.3% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
14.3% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
14.3% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
14.3% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
14.3% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
14.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
14.2% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
14.2% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
14.1% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
14.0% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
14.0%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
14.0% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
14.0% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
14.0% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
14.0% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
14.0% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
14.0%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
13.9% David WillettsHavantCon
13.9%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
13.8% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
13.7% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
13.7% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
13.7% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
13.6% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
13.6% John HoramOrpingtonCon
13.5% Peter ViggersGosportCon
13.5% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
13.5% Gerald HowarthAldershotCon
13.4% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
13.3% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
13.3%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
13.2% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
13.0% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
12.9% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
12.7%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
12.5% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
12.1% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
11.0%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
10.1%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Con
6.3% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
0.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive