Friends of Jimmy Hood MP, Clydesdale

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
89.4%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
89.0% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
88.9% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
88.8% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
88.8% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
88.7% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
88.7% Geoff HoonAshfieldLab
88.7% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
88.6%Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab
88.5% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
88.5%Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab
88.5%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
88.2% Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab
88.2%Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab
88.2% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
88.2%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
88.1% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
88.0%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
87.9% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
87.9% Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
87.8% John McFallDumbartonLab
87.8%Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab
87.7% Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab
87.7%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
87.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
87.6% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
87.6% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
87.5% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
87.5% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
87.5% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
87.5% Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab
87.5% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
87.4% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab
87.4% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
87.4%Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab
87.3%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
87.3% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
87.3%Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab
87.2% John MacDougallCentral FifeLab
87.2% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
87.2% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
87.1% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
87.1% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
87.1% Angela SmithBasildonLab
87.1%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
87.1% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
87.1% Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab
87.0%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
87.0%Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab
87.0% David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab
87.0% Don TouhigIslwynLab
87.0% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
87.0% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
87.0% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
87.0%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
87.0% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
86.9% Neil TurnerWiganLab
86.9% Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab
86.9% Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab
86.9% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
86.9% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
86.9% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
86.9% David LammyTottenhamLab
86.9% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
86.8% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
86.8% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
86.8%Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab
86.8% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
86.8% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
86.7% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
86.7% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
86.7% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
86.7% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
86.7% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
86.7% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
86.7%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
86.7% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
86.6% John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab
86.6%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
86.6% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
86.6% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
86.6% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
86.6%Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab
86.6% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
86.6%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
86.6% Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab
86.6% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
86.6% Ivan LewisBury SouthLab
86.6%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
86.6% Chris LeslieShipleyLab
86.6%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
86.6% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
86.6% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
86.6% Ian StewartEcclesLab
86.5% Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab
86.5% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
86.5% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
86.5%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
86.5% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
86.5% Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab
86.5% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
86.5%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
86.5% Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab
86.5% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
86.4% David WrightTelfordLab
86.4% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
86.4% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
86.4%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
86.4% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
86.4% Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab
86.4% Howard StoateDartfordLab
86.4% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
86.4% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
86.4%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
86.4% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
86.3% Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab
86.3% Andrew LoveEdmontonLab
86.3% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
86.3% Bill RammellHarlowLab
86.3% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
86.3%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
86.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
86.3% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
86.3% Tony LloydManchester CentralLab
86.3%Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLab
86.3% Martin LintonBatterseaLab
86.3% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
86.3% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
86.3% Phil HopeCorbyLab
86.2% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
86.2%Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab
86.2%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
86.2% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
86.2%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
86.2% Tom LevittHigh PeakLab
86.2% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
86.2% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
86.2% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
86.2% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
86.2%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
86.1% Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab
86.1% Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab
86.1% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
86.1% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
86.1%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
86.1% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
86.1% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
86.1% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
86.0% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
86.0% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
86.0% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
86.0%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
86.0% George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab
86.0% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
86.0% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
86.0% Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab
85.9% Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab
85.9% Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab
85.9% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
85.9% Claire WardWatfordLab
85.9% John SpellarWarleyLab
85.9% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
85.9% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
85.9%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
85.9% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
85.9% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
85.8%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
85.8%Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab
85.8% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
85.8%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
85.8%Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab
85.8% Martin SalterReading WestLab
85.8% Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab
85.8% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
85.8% Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab
85.8% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
85.8% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
85.8%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
85.7% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
85.7% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
85.7% Chris MoleIpswichLab
85.7% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
85.6% Brian IddonBolton South EastLab
85.6% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
85.6% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
85.6% George MudieLeeds EastLab
85.6%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
85.6% Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab
85.5%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
85.5%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
85.5%Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab
85.5% Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab
85.4% John MannBassetlawLab
85.4% Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab
85.4%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
85.4%Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab
85.4% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
85.3% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
85.3% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
85.3% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
85.2% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
85.2% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
85.2% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
85.2% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
85.2% David KidneyStaffordLab
85.2% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
85.1%Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab
85.1%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
85.1% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
85.1% Ruth KellyBolton WestLab
85.0% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
84.9% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
84.8% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
84.8%Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab
84.8% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
84.7% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
84.6% Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab
84.6% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
84.5% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
84.4% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
83.9% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
83.5% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
83.5%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
83.3% Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab
83.1%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
82.7% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
82.6% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
81.9%Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLab
81.3%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
81.3%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
80.9%Mr John HumeFoyleSDLP
80.8%Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab
80.5% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
80.0% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
79.7% Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab
78.7% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
78.7% Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab
78.0%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
76.9% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
75.5%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lab
75.2% Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP
75.1% Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab
73.9% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
73.1% John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab
73.1% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
60.7%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
50.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent
38.9% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
37.5% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
37.5% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
36.7% Michael WeirAngusSNP
36.5% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
34.6%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
34.6% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
34.4% Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC
34.4% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
33.8% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
33.7% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
33.6%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
33.4% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
33.3% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
33.2% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
33.0%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
32.9%Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem
32.5% Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC
32.3%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
32.2% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
32.1% David LawsYeovilLDem
31.7%Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem
31.6% John PughSouthportLDem
31.6% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
31.4%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
30.8% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
30.8% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
30.8% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
30.6% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
30.5% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
30.2% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
30.2% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
29.7% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
29.2% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
28.8% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem
28.7%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
27.0% Paul KeetchHerefordLDem
25.8%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
25.2% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
24.6% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
24.3% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
23.0% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
22.2% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
22.2% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
22.0%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
20.6% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
20.4% Andrew MacKayBracknellCon
20.0% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
19.7%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
19.7% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
19.2% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
19.1%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
19.1% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
18.9% John RandallUxbridgeCon
18.8% Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon
18.8% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
18.8% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con
18.7% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
18.6%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
18.6% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
18.5% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
18.3% Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon
18.3% Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon
18.3% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
18.2% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
18.2% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
18.1% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
18.1% Peter ViggersGosportCon
18.1% Robert SymsPooleCon
18.1% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
18.0% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
18.0% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
18.0% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
18.0% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
17.9% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
17.8% Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon
17.8%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
17.8% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
17.7% Michael JackFyldeCon
17.7% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
17.7% George OsborneTattonCon
17.7% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
17.6% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
17.6% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
17.5% David TredinnickBosworthCon
17.5% David LidingtonAylesburyCon
17.5% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
17.5% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
17.4% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
17.4% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
17.4% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
17.3% Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon
17.3%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
17.3% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
17.3% Robert KeySalisburyCon
17.2%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
17.2% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
17.2% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
17.1% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
17.1% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
17.1% Edward LeighGainsboroughCon
17.1% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
17.0% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
16.9% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
16.9% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
16.9% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
16.9%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
16.8% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
16.8% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
16.8% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
16.7% Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon
16.7% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
16.7% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
16.6% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
16.5% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
16.5% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
16.3% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
16.3% John HoramOrpingtonCon
16.3% Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon
16.3% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
16.2% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
16.2% Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon
16.2% Gerald HowarthAldershotCon
16.1%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
16.0% David WillettsHavantCon
15.9% Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon
15.8%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
15.8% Boris JohnsonHenleyCon
15.8%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
15.7% Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon
15.7% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
15.6% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
15.6% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
15.6% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
15.4% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
15.3% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
15.3%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
15.3% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
15.3% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
15.3%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
15.2% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
15.0% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
14.7% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
13.8% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
13.3% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
12.0%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Con
9.5%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive