Committees — Administration Committee — Pay for Chairmen of Standing Committees — 13 Jul 2005 at 17:31

This vote defeated an amendment which would have changed the pay structure of temporary chairmen of committees by bringing forward a payrise from the end of the third year in the post to the end of the second year. The main motion was passed in the next vote. The main motion is:
That this House-
(1) takes note of the Report of the Review Body on Senior Salaries on Pay for Standing Committee Chairmen in the House of Commons presented to Parliament on 6th July (Cm 6566); and
(2) expresses the opinion that-
(a) with effect from 1st November 2005, the salary of a Member should be higher by the amount specified in sub-paragraph (b) than the figure determined in accordance with the provisions of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 in respect of any period during which the Member has been nominated by the Speaker to act as a temporary chairman of committees in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 4 (Chairmen's Panel) ('a member of the Panel'), other than to the extent that the provisions of sub-paragraph (d) apply;
(b) for a Member who has served on the Panel for less than one year, the additional amount should be £2,615; for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least one year but less than three years, the additional amount should be £7,340; for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least three years and less than five years, the additional amount should be £9,960; and for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least five years, the additional amount should be £13,107; and for the purposes of this sub-paragraph length of service should include membership of the Panel before 1st November 2005 and should be calculated irrespective of breaks in service;
(c) a period should begin for the purpose of sub-paragraph (a) on the day on which the Member is appointed to the Panel, or on 1st November 2005, whichever is the later; and end on the day on which the Member ceases to be a member of the Panel;
(d) there should be disregarded for the purpose of sub-paragraph (a) any period in respect of which the Member is receiving additional payment as Chairman of a Select Committee;
(e) the provisions of paragraph (2) of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 relating to Members' Salaries (No. 2) should apply, with effect from 1st April 2006, to a salary determined in accordance with sub-paragraphs (a) and (b) as they apply in relation to a salary determined in accordance with the provisions of that Resolution; and
(f) the Speaker should have authority to interpret these provisions.-[Mr. Coaker.]
and the defeated amendment is that the text in paragraph (b) should be changed from

'three years, the additional amount should be £7,340; for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least three years'.

to:

'two years, the additional amount should be £7,340 and for a Member who has served for more than two years'.

The House divided: Ayes 85, Noes 220.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)tellaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)tellaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)tellno
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Keith HillStreathamLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive