I beg to move amendment No. 43, in page 2, line 10, after '2007,', insert
'or such later date as may be specified in an order made by the Secretary of State,'.
The Committee divided: Ayes 12, Noes 319.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | tellaye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | tellaye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | no |