Friends of Elfyn Llwyd MP, Meirionnydd Nant Conwy

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
98.5% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
97.4% Michael WeirAngusSNP
97.3% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
95.9% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
95.1% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
94.7% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
86.3% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
85.7% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
85.5% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
85.3% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
84.7% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
84.2% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
83.6% David LawsYeovilLDem
83.5% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
83.5% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
83.5% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
83.4% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
83.3% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
83.3% John PughSouthportLDem
83.2% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
83.0% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
82.8% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
82.7% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
82.6% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
82.4% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
82.4% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
82.3% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
82.2% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
82.1% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
81.9% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
81.8% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
81.8% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
81.7% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
81.6% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
81.4% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
81.3% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
81.1% Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem
81.1% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
81.0% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
80.7% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
80.6% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
80.5% Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem
79.6% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
76.7% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
75.8% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
75.3% David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon
75.1% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
74.9% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
74.8% Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon
74.3% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
74.2% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
74.1% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
73.8% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
73.7% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
73.6% Robert KeySalisburyCon
73.5% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
73.3% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
73.2% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
72.9% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
72.8% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
72.3% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
72.3% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
72.2% Bill CashStoneCon
72.2% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
72.2% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
72.2% Charles HendryWealdenCon
72.2% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
72.1% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
72.0% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
71.9% Richard BenyonNewburyCon
71.9% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
71.9% David CameronWitneyCon
71.6% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
71.5% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
71.1% Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon
71.1% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
71.0% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
70.9% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
70.9% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
70.7% Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon
70.7% Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon
70.7% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
70.7% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
70.5% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
70.5% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
70.4% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
70.4% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
70.3% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
70.2% Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con
70.1% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
70.1% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
70.0% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
70.0% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
69.9% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
69.8% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
69.8% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
69.8% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
69.8% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
69.6% John HoramOrpingtonCon
69.4% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
69.4% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
69.2% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
69.2% Patrick MercerNewarkCon
69.1% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
69.0% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
68.7% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
68.5% Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon
68.5% Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon
68.4% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
68.4% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
68.4% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
68.2% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
68.1% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
68.1% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
68.0% George OsborneTattonCon
68.0% John RandallUxbridgeCon
67.8%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
67.6% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
67.6% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
67.5% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
67.4% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
67.3% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
67.3% Crispin BluntReigateCon
67.0% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
66.8% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
66.8% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
66.7% Robert SymsPooleCon
66.6% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
66.5% Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon
66.4% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
65.7% David DaviesMonmouthCon
65.4% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
64.4% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
53.8% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
50.0% John HowellHenleyCon
42.7% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
39.4% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
35.8% Robin CookLivingstonLab
35.1% Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab
33.2% Paul FlynnNewport WestLab
31.8% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
31.4% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
30.8% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
30.6% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
29.9% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
29.5% Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab
28.5% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
27.8% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
27.7% David DrewStroudLab
27.5% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
26.9% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
26.6% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
26.2% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
26.1% John GroganSelbyLab
25.8% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
25.8% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
25.7% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
25.6% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
25.6% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
25.6% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
25.5% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
25.0% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
24.9% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
24.8% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
24.8% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
24.6% Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
24.6% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
24.5% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
24.5% John SpellarWarleyLab
24.3% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
24.2% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
24.1% Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab
24.1% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
24.0% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
23.9% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
23.8% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
23.7% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
23.6% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
23.6% Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab
23.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
23.6% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
23.6% Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab
23.3% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
23.2% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
23.2% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
23.1% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
23.1% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
23.0% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
23.0% Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab
23.0% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
23.0% Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab
23.0% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
23.0% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
23.0% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
22.9% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
22.9% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
22.9% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
22.7% Keith HillStreathamLab
22.7% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
22.6% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
22.6% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
22.6% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
22.6% Martin SalterReading WestLab
22.5% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
22.5% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
22.5% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
22.5% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
22.4% Vera BairdRedcarLab
22.4% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
22.4% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
22.3% David LammyTottenhamLab
22.3% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
22.3% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
22.2% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
22.2% John HeppellNottingham EastLab
22.1% Jessica MordenNewport EastLab
22.1% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
22.0% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
22.0% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
22.0% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
22.0% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
22.0% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
22.0% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
22.0% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
22.0% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
21.9% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
21.9% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
21.9% David KidneyStaffordLab
21.9% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
21.9% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
21.8% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
21.8% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
21.8% Edward BallsNormantonLab
21.7% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
21.6% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
21.6% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
21.6% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
21.5% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
21.5% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
21.5% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
21.4% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
21.4% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
21.4% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
21.4% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
21.3% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
21.3% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
21.3% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
21.3% Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab
21.2% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
21.2% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
21.2% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
21.2% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
21.2% David WrightTelfordLab
21.1% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
21.1% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
21.1% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
21.1% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
21.1% Claire WardWatfordLab
21.1% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
21.0% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
21.0% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
21.0% Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab
20.9% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
20.9% Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab
20.9% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
20.7% David CairnsInverclydeLab
20.6% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
20.6% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
20.5% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
20.5% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
20.5% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
20.5% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
20.5% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
20.2% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
20.1% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
20.0% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
20.0% Neil TurnerWiganLab
19.8% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
19.8% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
19.7% Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab
19.6% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
19.6% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
19.3% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
19.1% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
19.1% Peter HainNeathLab
19.0% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
18.9% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
18.6% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
18.5% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
18.4% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
17.9% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
17.3% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
16.8% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
16.1% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
14.7% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
14.5% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
14.5% Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab
11.9% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
5.4% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab
4.9% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive