Business of the House — 16 Jul 2001 at 16:01

I beg to move,

That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on any Motion relating to the membership of Select Committees and the appointment of a Select Committee on the Modernisation of the House of Commons not later than Seven o'clock; such Questions shall include the Questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; such Questions may be decided, though opposed, after the expiration of the time for opposed business; and Standing Order No. 38 (Procedure on divisions) shall apply and the Order [28th June] relating to Deferred Divisions shall not apply if, after the time for the interruption of business, the opinion of the Speaker as to the decision on a Question is challenged in respect of any of the said Questions.

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 290, Noes 160.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireContellno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabtellaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabtellaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeContellno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive