Business of the House — 16 Jul 2001 at 16:01

I beg to move,

That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on any Motion relating to the membership of Select Committees and the appointment of a Select Committee on the Modernisation of the House of Commons not later than Seven o'clock; such Questions shall include the Questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; such Questions may be decided, though opposed, after the expiration of the time for opposed business; and Standing Order No. 38 (Procedure on divisions) shall apply and the Order [28th June] relating to Deferred Divisions shall not apply if, after the time for the interruption of business, the opinion of the Speaker as to the decision on a Question is challenged in respect of any of the said Questions.

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 290, Noes 160.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 108 (+2 tell)067.1%
DUP0 1020.0%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 40074.0%
LDem24 8061.5%
PC0 2050.0%
SNP4 0080.0%
UUP0 1016.7%
Total:290 160070.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayConabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPabsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireContellno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabtellaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabtellaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeContellno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive